For Sale
    Back to Search
    Established Campground in Hudson Valley Title is generated by Realmo AI

    425 Woodland Road, Accord, NY 12404

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $3,199,000

    Operating campground on 42.6 acres near Stone Ridge and New Paltz.

    Type:Commercial
    Property size:
    42 SF
    Lot size:
    42.60 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $76,166/SF
    Added:
    Sep 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    233
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 8:22 pm

    Property Features for 425 Woodland Road

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    42 SF
    Lot size
    42.60 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1968

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    WINTON MORRISON

    Listing agent WINTON MORRISON

    Listing office WIN MORRISON REALTY

    Listing date Sep 26, 2025

    Source Corcoran

HighLights

    • Established, fully operational campground in the Hudson Valley with 94 primary and 15 secondary sites.
    • Significant expansion potential on approximately half of the 42.6‑acre property for glamping, resort, or adventure lodging.
    • Grandfathered pre‑existing campground use with valid Ulster County and State permits within the A‑3 zoning district.
    • Loyal customer base of NYC‑area families, cultural groups, and repeat seasonal guests, established over 50 years.
    • Located near popular recreation and tourism destinations: Minnewaska State Park, Mohonk Preserve, and The Gunks.
    • Includes amenities such as bathhouses, laundry, full‑hookup and 50‑amp sites, ponds, playground, and mini‑golf.

    Overview

    Sohi Campground is a 42.6-acre campground in the Hudson Valley, near Stone Ridge, New Paltz, and the Shawangunk Ridge. Established around 1975 and operating for 50 years, the campground has 94 primary sites and 15 secondary or overflow sites. It features five bathhouses, a laundry facility, full-hookup and 50-amp sites, two spring-fed ponds, a playground, mini-golf, and recreational courts, all connected by gravel and chip-seal interior roads. Additional income is generated from firewood, ice, and coin-operated laundry sales. The property has pre-existing campground use within the A-3 zoning district, supported by Ulster County and State permits. Utilities include private well water, individual holding tanks, and Spectrum cable with Wi-Fi hubs throughout the park. Approximately half of the acreage is undeveloped, providing potential for expansion or repositioning toward glamping, a boutique resort, or adventure lodging. A contiguous 2.6-acre parcel, offered separately, includes a residence and trailer suitable for owner or staff housing or guest accommodations. The campground is near Minnewaska State Park, Mohonk Preserve, Inness Resort, Arrowood Farms, and The Gunks climbing area.