For Sale
    Back to Search
    Large Multifamily Community in Sioux Falls Title is generated by Realmo AI

    4213 E 12th St, Sioux Falls, SD 57103

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    248-unit apartment complex in established residential area.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    240,986 SF
    Lot size:
    9.50 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $128/SF
    Added:
    Jan 30, 2026
    Days on Market:
    106
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 17 at 1:14 pm

    Property Features for 4213 E 12th St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    240,986 SF
    Lot size
    9.50 Acres
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1973

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Brad Stearns

    Listing agent Brad Stearns License #15071

    Listing office 605 Real Estate

    Listing date Jan 30, 2026

    Source Crexi

HighLights

    • Large‑scale multifamily community with 248 units in Sioux Falls, SD.
    • High occupancy rate of 91.1%, indicating strong rental demand.
    • Convenient access to major employment centers, healthcare, retail, and primary arterial roadways.
    • Ample parking available, including surface parking and detached garage stalls.
    • Zoning supports continued multifamily use without restriction.
    • Opportunity to acquire individually or as part of a larger 716‑unit multifamily portfolio.

    Overview

    Taylor’s Place Apartments, located at 4213 E 12th Street in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, is a large-scale, garden-style multifamily community. The property consists of 248 one- and two-bedroom units across 17 residential buildings, situated on approximately 9.5 acres in an established residential corridor. Constructed in 1973, the asset features a mix of two- and three-story buildings and is positioned as a Class C workforce housing community. The property's size is 240986 square feet. Taylor’s Place offers residents convenient access to major employment centers, healthcare, retail, and primary arterial roadways. The property includes a combination of surface parking and detached garage stalls. The community is currently 91.1% occupied as of December 1, 2025, and operates with in-place cash flow. Zoning supports continued multifamily use without restriction. Taylor’s Place may be acquired individually or as part of a larger 716-unit multifamily portfolio.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Conservative
    $21.44M
    NOI $1,929,461 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $27.56M
    NOI $1,929,461 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $38.59M
    NOI $1,929,461 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Apartment 5plus

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $3.90M $16.20
    − Vacancy −$395.9k −$1.64
    EGI $3.51M $14.56
    − OpEx −$1.58M −$6.55
    NOI $1.93M $8.01
    240,986 SF · lease $16.20/SF/yr · vacancy 10.14% · expense 45.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Apartment 5plus
    $27.56M
    $24.12M – $32.16M (±1% cap)
    NOI $1,929,461 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.22%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $65.44M
    $57.26M – $76.34M (±1% cap)
    NOI $4,580,662 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.78%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Taylor's Place Apartments Apartment Complex

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -96.6747932
    Latitude
    43.543619

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Apartment building - 248-unit apartment complex in established residential area.
    Where is this apartment building located?
    The property is located at 4213 E 12th St Sioux Falls, SD.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $31,000,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Large‑scale multifamily community with **248 units** in Sioux Falls, SD.; **High occupancy rate of 91.1%**, indicating strong rental demand.; Convenient access to major employment centers, healthcare, retail, and primary arterial roadways.