For Sale
    Back to Search
    Fully Occupied Retail Strip Center Title is generated by Realmo AI

    420 S Broadway St, Edcouch, TX

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    100% occupied retail center shadow-anchored by Walmart.

    Type:RETAIL
    Property size:
    15,300 SF
    Lot size:
    1.00 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $182/SF
    Added:
    Sep 5, 2025
    Days on Market:
    259
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:31 pm

    Property Features for 420 S Broadway St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    15,300 SF
    Lot size
    1.00 Acres

Listing office STRIVE

    Listing date Sep 5, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • Walmart Shadow Anchored: Drives Consistent Consumer Traffic to the Site
    • Strong Credit & NNN Leases: Dollar Tree (NASDAQ: DLTR), NAPA Auto Parts (NYSE: GPC), Crickett Wireless (NYSE: T)
    • 100% Occupied: Three Tenant Strip Center
    • Recent Lease Renewal: Dollar Tree Recently Exercised a 5‑Year Renewal Option
    • Prime Location & Signalized Hard Corner: On Broadway, Elsa’s Most Heavily Trafficked Retail Corridor
    • 2016 Construction

    Overview

    This 15,300 square foot retail strip center, constructed in 2016, is 100% occupied by three tenants under NNN leases. The property is shadow-anchored by Walmart, which drives consistent consumer traffic to the site. Tenants include Dollar Tree, NAPA Auto Parts, and Cricket Wireless. Dollar Tree recently exercised a 5-year renewal option. The property benefits from a prime location on Broadway in Elsa, situated on the most heavily trafficked retail corridor. It features multiple access points and a large pylon sign, providing easy ingress and egress and additional exposure. The property is surrounded by national retailers such as Walmart Supercenter, H-E-B, Whataburger, McDonalds, Dairy Queen, CVS, Wingstop, T-Mobile, and AutoZone.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $2.30M
    NOI $206,583 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $2.95M
    NOI $206,583 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $4.13M
    NOI $206,583 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $314.0k $20.52
    − Vacancy −$18.8k −$1.23
    EGI $295.1k $19.29
    − OpEx −$88.5k −$5.79
    NOI $206.6k $13.50
    15,300 SF · lease $20.52/SF/yr · vacancy 6.00% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $2.95M
    $2.58M – $3.44M (±1% cap)
    NOI $206,583 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.40%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $11.52M
    $10.08M – $13.44M (±1% cap)
    NOI $806,693 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 28.91%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Strip malls

    Suggested Use

    Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Auto Parts Store Pharmacy Discount Store Electronics & Wireless Store Auto Repair Shop Cafe & Coffee Shop Restaurant

Longitude
    -97.9935
    Latitude
    26.3082

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Strip mall - 100% occupied retail center shadow-anchored by Walmart.
    Where is this strip mall located?
    The property is located at 420 S Broadway St Edcouch, TX.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $2,790,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Walmart Shadow Anchored: Drives Consistent Consumer Traffic to the Site; Strong Credit & NNN Leases: Dollar Tree (NASDAQ: DLTR), NAPA Auto Parts (NYSE: GPC), Crickett Wireless (NYSE: T); 100% Occupied: Three Tenant Strip Center