Search
8-Unit Brick Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,841,880

420 Lordwith Drive Building B, Billings, MT 59102

Fully occupied two-story property with an active waitlist and an approved condo-conversion option.

Property Size7,920 SF
Price / SF$232.56
Days on Market143

Property Features for 420 Lordwith Drive Building B

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,920 SF
Property subtype Apartment
Occupancy 100%

Property Condition

Severity Repairs Needed
Evidence light renovation

Units

Unit Mix 8 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 8

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,839

Building Details

Building Size 7,920 SF
Year Built 1959
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Construction brick
Listing Agency: Century 21 Americana
Listed By: Lukas Seely · License #RRE-RBS-LIC-88004
Source: Careychapman
Added: Apr 13 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 9:32PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Century 21 Americana

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Building B is an 8-unit, two-story brick apartment property totaling 7,920 square feet. Each residence offers a 2BR/1BA layout, with full occupancy and an active waitlist. Most apartments have been updated, while the remaining classic units provide a defined path for light renovation and repositioning.

A DOR-approved condo conversion adds flexibility for a future individual-unit sales strategy. The property is one of three buildings offered at 420 Lordwith Drive and may be acquired separately or as part of the portfolio. It is located less than one mile from the new Intermountain Health campus.

Key Highlights

  • 8‑unit, two‑story brick apartment building totaling 7,920 square feet
  • All units feature 2BR/1BA layouts
  • Full occupancy with an active waitlist

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$67,039
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.64%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,340,780 $1.3M
Cap Rate 7%
$957,700 $957.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$744,878 $744.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,920 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$128.3K $16.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.4K −$0.81/SF
EGI
$121.9K $15.39/SF
− OpEx
−$54.8K −$6.93/SF
NOI
$67.0K $8.46/SF
Area
Billings, MT
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$16.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,340,780
Cap Rate 7%
$957,700
Cap Rate 9%
$744,878

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$957.7K
$838.0K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $67,039 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.64%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.73M
$1.51M – $2.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $120,967 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Lordwith Apartments Apartment Complex

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Locksmith Plumbing Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Pet Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units
100%
Occupancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,218
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 59102, MT

48,133
Population
22,706
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
15.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,209
Density / Sq Mi
$75,140
Median Household Income
$43,203
Median Earnings
$1,148
Median Rent
$307,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Fully occupied two-story property with an active waitlist and an approved condo-conversion option.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 420 Lordwith Drive Building B Billings, MT.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,841,880.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 8‑unit, two‑story brick apartment building totaling 7,920 square feet; All units feature 2BR/1BA layouts; Full occupancy with an active waitlist
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message