Search
Townhouse-Style Duplex With Parking
For Sale
$624,900
Pending

42 S Main St, Uxbridge, MA 01569

Two townhouse-style units plus a finished walk-out lower level on a nearly half-acre lot with parking for 6+ cars.

Property Size3,316 SF
Days on Market58

Property Features for 42 S Main St

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 3,316 SF
Property subtype 2 Family - 2 Units Side by Side
Zoning Business

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Building Details

Year Built 1880
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: ERA Key Realty Services
Listed By: Susan Dicks
Source: Lockandkeyre
Added: Jul 10 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 6:33AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of ERA Key Realty Services

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This spacious 2-family property was originally built as a single-family home in 1880 and is now configured as two large townhouse-style units. The layout includes finished walk-out lower-level space, with features that may support multi-generational living. Each unit includes gas heat, separate utilities, and marble-mantled fireplaces. The smaller unit offers 2–3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, wood floors, laundry, and a shared deck. The larger unit spans three levels with an updated kitchen, living and dining rooms, a half bath, two beds plus two bonus rooms, attic storage, and basement access, along with a newer Navien furnace.

The property also includes a unique attached barn that provides multi-level storage and hobby space, and two-level parking for 6+ cars. It is zoned Business, which may support professional office or boutique use, and is described as being near Uxbridge Center with restaurants, a coffee shop, and Town Hall, with easy highway access.

Overall, the building offers a multi-unit residential configuration with separate utilities, dedicated heating systems, and ample storage and parking, supported by a Business zoning designation.

Key Highlights

  • Built in 1880, now configured as two large townhouse‑style units plus finished walk‑out lower‑level space on a nearly half‑acre lot
  • Zoned Business, offering potential for professional office or boutique use
  • Two separate units: both have gas heat, separate utilities, and marble‑mantled fireplaces

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,825
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.17%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$896,500 $896.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$640,357 $640.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$498,056 $498.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,316 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$65.7K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.6K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$64.0K $19.31/SF
− OpEx
−$19.2K −$5.79/SF
NOI
$44.8K $13.52/SF
Area
Worcester County, MA
Vacancy
2.47%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$896,500
Cap Rate 7%
$640,357
Cap Rate 9%
$498,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$640.4K
$560.3K – $747.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,825 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.17%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$557.3K
$487.6K – $650.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,009 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.24%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.13M
$990.8K – $1.32M (±1% cap)
NOI $79,266 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.68%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store Grocery & Convenience Store Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Furniture & Home Goods Pharmacy

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

308
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01569, MA

14,193
Population
5,523
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
39%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
29.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
483
Density / Sq Mi
$122,458
Median Household Income
$61,245
Median Earnings
$1,480
Median Rent
$417,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two townhouse-style units plus a finished walk-out lower level on a nearly half-acre lot with parking for 6+ cars.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 42 S Main St Uxbridge, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $624,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Built in 1880, now configured as two large townhouse‑style units plus finished walk‑out lower‑level space on a nearly half‑acre lot; Zoned Business, offering potential for professional office or boutique use; Two separate units: both have gas heat, separate utilities, and marble‑mantled fireplaces
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message