Search
Renovated Duplex with Private Patios
For Sale
$390,000
Pending

417 Comfort Ave, Prescott, AZ 86301

Two distinct units offer private patios, shared laundry, mature vegetation, and parking serving both residences.

Property Size1,013 SF
Days on Market185

Property Features for 417 Comfort Ave

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,013 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 1 x studio, 1 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

private patios
shared laundry

Building Details

Year Built 1957
Listing Agency: My Home Group
Listed By: Sage Rotvold · License #SA649285000
Source: Searchprescotthouses
Added: Feb 27 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:11PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of My Home Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1957 and recently renovated, this 1,013-square-foot duplex is arranged as two side-by-side residences. The unit mix includes a studio and a one-bedroom, one-bath unit, creating distinct living spaces within a compact configuration. Each residence has its own patio, complemented by mature vegetation. Shared laundry is located at the rear, and parking serves both sides of the units.

Situated at 417 Comfort Ave in Prescott, the property is close to the dining and shopping associated with Whiskey Row. The layout also presents the option of occupying one residence while renting the other, or considering conversion to a single-family home.

Key Highlights

  • 1,013‑square‑foot duplex built in 1957
  • Recently renovated side‑by‑side configuration
  • Unit mix includes one studio and one 1‑bedroom/1‑bath unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$11,598
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
2.97%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$231,960 $232.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$165,686 $165.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$128,867 $128.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,013 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$17.6K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$1.04/SF
EGI
$16.6K $16.36/SF
− OpEx
−$5.0K −$4.91/SF
NOI
$11.6K $11.45/SF
Area
Yavapai County, AZ
Vacancy
6.00%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$231,960
Cap Rate 7%
$165,686
Cap Rate 9%
$128,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$165.7K
$145.0K – $193.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $11,598 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.97%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$154.3K
$135.0K – $180.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $10,798 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.77%
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$339.4K
$296.9K – $395.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,755 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.09%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Locksmith Butcher (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,538
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 86301, AZ

25,115
Population
13,863
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
57
Median Age
37%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
33.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
752
Density / Sq Mi
$71,962
Median Household Income
$33,989
Median Earnings
$1,580
Median Rent
$495,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two distinct units offer private patios, shared laundry, mature vegetation, and parking serving both residences.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 417 Comfort Ave Prescott, AZ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $390,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,013‑square‑foot duplex built in 1957; Recently renovated side‑by‑side configuration; Unit mix includes one studio and one 1‑bedroom/1‑bath unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message