For Sale
    Back to Search
    Two-Family Property in Quiet Neighborhood Title is generated by Realmo AI

    414 416 S Edwards Court, Scranton, PA 18504

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    For Sale
    $249,000

    MULTI_FAMILY - Scranton, PA

    Property size:
    1,800 SF
    Lot size:
    0.05 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $138/SF
    Added:
    Sep 26, 2025
    Days on Market:
    240
    Last Refresh:
    May 23 at 3:06 pm

    Property Features for 414 416 S Edwards Court

    General Information

    Property type
    Residential Multi Family
    Property subtype
    Other
    Zoning
    R1
    Bedrooms
    6
    Bathrooms
    3
    Rooms
    Bedroom 5, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 3, Bathroom 1, Bedroom 6
    Standard status
    Active
    APN
    15606040007
    Size
    1,800 SF
    Lot size
    0.05 Acres

    Taxes and HOA fees

    Tax Year
    2025
    Tax Description
    35X65 J Heermans Map Ptl 3 & 4 B 5 W-15 B-016 L-019C P-006
    Tax Annual Amount
    1780

    Building Details

    Year built
    1930
    Floors in Building
    2
    Number of units
    2

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    The Adriana Jez Team

    Listing agent The Adriana Jez Team License #RS358942

    Listing office EXP Realty LLC 630 Freedom Business Center Drive Suite 300, Pittsburgh, PA

    Listing date Sep 26, 2025

    MLS# SC255005 Listing URL

HighLights

    • Excellent opportunity for investors and owner occupants
    • Separate utilities for each unit
    • Low taxes
    • Strong potential for steady rental income
    • Located in a quiet neighborhood
    • Close to shopping, dining, and schools

    Overview

    This two-family property presents an opportunity for investors and owner-occupants. Each unit is equipped with separate utilities, offering convenience and ease of management. The property is located in a quiet neighborhood and is near shopping, dining, and schools. The lot size is 0.05 acres and the property size is 1800 square feet. The zoning is R1.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $164.9K
    NOI $14,844 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $212.1K
    NOI $14,844 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $296.9K
    NOI $14,844 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $22.7k $12.60
    − Vacancy −$1.5k −$0.82
    EGI $21.2k $11.78
    − OpEx −$6.4k −$3.53
    NOI $14.8k $8.25
    1,800 SF · lease $12.60/SF/yr · vacancy 6.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $212.1K
    $185.6K – $247.4K (±1% cap)
    NOI $14,844 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.96%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $198.2K
    $173.5K – $231.3K (±1% cap)
    NOI $13,877 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.57%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $456.9K
    $399.8K – $533.0K (±1% cap)
    NOI $31,981 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.84%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Duplexes

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Law Firm Restaurant Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Daycare Center

Longitude
    -75.68406
    Latitude
    41.40757

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Duplex - Two-family property with separate utilities in a convenient location.
    Where is this duplex located?
    The property is located at 414 416 S Edwards Court Scranton, PA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $249,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Excellent opportunity for investors and owner occupants; Separate utilities for each unit; Low taxes