Search
Two-Unit Ranch Duplex
For Sale
$499,900

414 Fremont Rd, Chester, NH 03036

First-floor units feature updated paint and flooring, complemented by flexible lower-level rooms and a full bath.

Property Size1,583 SF
Price / SF$315.79
Days on Market117

Property Features for 414 Fremont Rd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,583 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning RD RE

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

deck

Building Details

Building Size 1,583 SF
Year Built 1972
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Construction ranch
Listing Agency: Homes of New Hampshire Realty, LLC
Listed By: Cheryl Waitt
Source: Cjbarrett
Added: May 6 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: May 28 at 5:47AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Homes of New Hampshire Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains two first-floor ranch-style units, each benefiting from fresh paint and selected flooring updates. The lower level expands the property’s usable space with semi-finished rooms, a full bath, wet bar, cabinetry, and additional areas for recreation, office use, hobbies, workshops, or storage. It may also be possible to connect the lower level with one of the units.

Located at 414 Fremont Rd in Chester, the property sits near Route 101 and occupies over an acre with a large deck and private country surroundings. Built in 1972, the layout supports two-family living while offering additional interior space for customization.

Key Highlights

  • Two first‑floor ranch‑style units
  • Lower level includes semi‑finished rooms, a full bath, wet bar, and cabinetry
  • Set on over an acre with a large deck

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,668
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$533,360 $533.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$380,971 $381.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$296,311 $296.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,583 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$39.9K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$38.1K $24.07/SF
− OpEx
−$11.4K −$7.22/SF
NOI
$26.7K $16.85/SF
Area
Rockingham County, NH
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$533,360
Cap Rate 7%
$380,971
Cap Rate 9%
$296,311

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$381.0K
$333.4K – $444.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,668 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.33%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$343.2K
$300.3K – $400.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,022 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.81%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$527.0K
$461.2K – $614.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,892 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Furniture & Home Goods Bakery Carpet & Flooring Store Hotel & Motel

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

19
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 03036, NH

5,251
Population
1,911
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
43%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
26.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
202
Density / Sq Mi
$138,606
Median Household Income
$59,733
Median Earnings
$479,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - First-floor units feature updated paint and flooring, complemented by flexible lower-level rooms and a full bath.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 414 Fremont Rd Chester, NH.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two first‑floor ranch‑style units; Lower level includes semi‑finished rooms, a full bath, wet bar, and cabinetry; Set on over an acre with a large deck
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message