Search
Multifamily Property
For Sale
$437,000

410 E Avenue Q7, Palmdale, CA 93550

Multifamily property constructed in 1957 with an assigned exterior feature.

Property Size1,360 SF
Price / SF$321.32
Days on Market47

Property Features for 410 E Avenue Q7

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,360 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1957
Listing Agency: Ethos International Real Estate
Listed By: Martin Hernandez · License #02072549
Source: Jessicadixonrealty
Added: Jul 18 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:43PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Ethos International Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property is located at 410–412 E Avenue Q7 in Palmdale, California. The building was constructed in 1957, and the property information identifies an assigned exterior feature.

The property is situated in Los Angeles County, with access from Palmdale Boulevard via 4th Street East and E Avenue Q-7.

Key Highlights

  • Multifamily property at 410–412 E Avenue Q7, Palmdale, CA 93550
  • Constructed in 1957
  • Assigned exterior feature

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,138
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.84%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$422,760 $422.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$301,971 $302.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$234,867 $234.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,360 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.8K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.4K −$1.74/SF
EGI
$38.4K $28.26/SF
− OpEx
−$17.3K −$12.72/SF
NOI
$21.1K $15.54/SF
Area
Palmdale, CA
Vacancy
5.80%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$422,760
Cap Rate 7%
$301,971
Cap Rate 9%
$234,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$302.0K
$264.2K – $352.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,138 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.84%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$574.2K
$502.5K – $670.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,197 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.20%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Bakery (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Locksmith Cafe & Coffee Shop Florist Pet Grooming Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,125
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93550, CA

82,379
Population
23,965
Households
3.4
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
10%
College-Educated
71%
High-School Grad
259.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
318
Density / Sq Mi
$63,811
Median Household Income
$34,287
Median Earnings
$1,573
Median Rent
$378,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Multifamily property constructed in 1957 with an assigned exterior feature.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 410 E Avenue Q7 Palmdale, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $437,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Multifamily property at 410–412 E Avenue Q7, Palmdale, CA 93550; Constructed in 1957; Assigned exterior feature
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message