Search
Multifamily Property
For Sale
$475,000

409 West 3rd Street, Florence, NJ 08518

Residential zoning and a 1918 construction date characterize this multifamily asset.

Property Size1,909 SF
Price / SF$248.82
Days on Market132

Property Features for 409 West 3rd Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,909 SF
Total Parking Spaces 1
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESIDENTIAL

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,115

Amenities

No Pool

Building Details

Year Built 1918
Listing Agency: EXP Realty, LLC
Listed By: Kiyana K McKenzie
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 22 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 12:54PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of EXP Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property is located at 409 West 3rd Street in Florence, New Jersey. The building dates to 1918 and carries RESIDENTIAL zoning. Interior features are listed as none, and the exterior includes no pool.

The property falls within Florence Township in Burlington County and is served by Florence Township Public Schools. Listed schools include Florence Township Memorial High School, Riverfront School, and Roeb/Duffy Elementary School.

Key Highlights

  • Multifamily property at 409 West 3rd Street, Florence, NJ 08518
  • 1918 construction date
  • RESIDENTIAL zoning

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$25,004
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$500,080 $500.1K
Cap Rate 7%
$357,200 $357.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$277,822 $277.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,909 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.1K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.39/SF
EGI
$45.5K $23.81/SF
− OpEx
−$20.5K −$10.72/SF
NOI
$25.0K $13.10/SF
Area
Burlington County, NJ
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$500,080
Cap Rate 7%
$357,200
Cap Rate 9%
$277,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$357.2K
$312.6K – $416.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $25,004 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.26%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Warehouse
$3.99M
$3.49M – $4.66M (±1% cap)
NOI $279,485 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 58.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon HVAC Service Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

184
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08518, NJ

5,943
Population
2,165
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
24%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
1.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,128
Density / Sq Mi
$102,321
Median Household Income
$45,337
Median Earnings
$1,253
Median Rent
$287,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - Residential zoning and a 1918 construction date characterize this multifamily asset.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 409 West 3rd Street Florence, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Multifamily property at 409 West 3rd Street, Florence, NJ 08518; 1918 construction date; RESIDENTIAL zoning
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message