Search
Updated Side-by-Side Duplex
For Sale
$625,000

408-410 Cardigan Road, Shoreview, MN 55126

Two attached residences feature separate garages, outdoor spaces, fireplaces, and association lake access near parks and everyday amenities.

Property Size3,107 SF
Price / SF$201.16
Days on Market30

Property Features for 408-410 Cardigan Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,107 SF
Total Parking Spaces 4
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Multifamily Units 2
Parking per Unit 2

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1982
Listing Agency: D.R. Horton, Inc
Listed By: Jay Hancock Real Estate
Source: Jayhancockrealestate
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of D.R. Horton, Inc

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This side-by-side duplex contains 3,107 square feet and was built in 1982. The two residences offer distinct interior and exterior living areas, including a deck, walkout patio, and fireplace. Each unit has an attached two-car garage. Unit 408 has new appliances, fresh paint, and Luxury Vinyl Tile flooring, while Unit 410 includes nearly new appliances and low-maintenance flooring. The property also has a new roof.

Residents have association access to the lake for kayaking, paddleboarding, and swimming. Parks, walking and biking trails, recreation centers, shopping, dining, and highway connections are located minutes from the property in Shoreview. The duplex format supports separate living arrangements within one building, with updated finishes across both units.

Key Highlights

  • Side‑by‑side duplex with 3,107 square feet, built in 1982
  • Attached 2‑car garage for each unit
  • New roof

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$45,395
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$907,900 $907.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$648,500 $648.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$504,389 $504.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,107 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$69.0K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.1K −$1.33/SF
EGI
$64.9K $20.87/SF
− OpEx
−$19.5K −$6.26/SF
NOI
$45.4K $14.61/SF
Area
Ramsey County, MN
Vacancy
5.98%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$907,900
Cap Rate 7%
$648,500
Cap Rate 9%
$504,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$648.5K
$567.4K – $756.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,395 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$595.6K
$521.2K – $694.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $41,695 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.67%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$741.3K
$648.6K – $864.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $51,889 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.30%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Storage Facility Auto Repair Shop Plumbing Service Hair Salon Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

158
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 55126, MN

27,390
Population
11,946
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
63%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
13.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,999
Density / Sq Mi
$109,017
Median Household Income
$66,815
Median Earnings
$1,507
Median Rent
$366,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Midwest region

6.5% 2022
7.5% 2023
7.8% 2024
8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two attached residences feature separate garages, outdoor spaces, fireplaces, and association lake access near parks and everyday amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 408-410 Cardigan Road Shoreview, MN.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $625,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Side‑by‑side duplex with 3,107 square feet, built in 1982; Attached 2‑car garage for each unit; New roof
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message