Search
Office Unit with Conference Room
For Sale
$326,250

405 Mason Ct 113, Fort Collins, CO 80524

Move-in-ready office suite with open workspace, private-room flexibility, storage, and a kitchenette.

Property Size870 SF
Price / SF$375
Days on Market26

Property Features for 405 Mason Ct 113

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 870 SF

Additional Details

Asking Price $326,250

Building Details

Year Built 2005
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Comm. Alliance-FTC Dwtn
Listed By: Michelle Hickey Crawford · License #1414
Source: Thestrohmangroup
Added: Aug 7 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Comm. Alliance-FTC Dwtn

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 113 offers 870 SF of office space in a building constructed in 2005. The layout combines an open work area with a spacious conference room that can also function as a large private office, along with a storage room and kitchenette.

The suite is available for occupancy now, providing a defined office configuration with flexibility for collaborative work, meetings, private use, and on-site storage.

Key Highlights

  • 870 SF office unit
  • Constructed in 2005
  • Open workspace layout

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$12,208
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.74%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$244,160 $244.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$174,400 $174.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$135,644 $135.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 870 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$19.1K $21.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.8K −$3.25/SF
EGI
$16.3K $18.71/SF
− OpEx
−$4.1K −$4.68/SF
NOI
$12.2K $14.03/SF
Area
Fort Collins, CO
Vacancy
14.80%
Lease Rate
$21.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$244,160
Cap Rate 7%
$174,400
Cap Rate 9%
$135,644

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$174.4K
$152.6K – $203.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $12,208 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.74%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$226.5K
$198.2K – $264.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,858 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.86%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

The Leier Law Office, ... Law Firm Anderson Cheryl L Law Firm CR MILES P.C. Law Firm Trebuchet Group Business Management Consultant Architects Studio Inc: ... Architect

Suggested Use

Top Pick Dental Office (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Grocery & Convenience Store Daycare Center Nursing Home Tanning Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

2,895
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80524, CO

39,030
Population
17,548
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
52%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
122.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
318
Density / Sq Mi
$84,440
Median Household Income
$45,046
Median Earnings
$1,623
Median Rent
$527,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in West region

11% 2019
14.1% 2020
15.5% 2021
17.2% 2022
19.9% 2023
21% 2024
20.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Move-in-ready office suite with open workspace, private-room flexibility, storage, and a kitchenette.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 405 Mason Ct 113 Fort Collins, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $326,250.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 870 SF office unit; Constructed in 2005; Open workspace layout
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message