Search
Duplex with Sunporches
For Sale
$199,900

405-407 S Cherry St, Ebensburg, PA 15931

Corner-lot duplex with matching layouts, finished attics, included appliances, and off-street parking.

Property Size2,400 SF
Price / SF$83.29
Days on Market25

Property Features for 405-407 S Cherry St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 2

Amenities

included appliances
sunporch
finished attic
basement
off-street parking

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Listing Agency: Perry Wellington Realty, LLC
Listed By: John Hill Real Estate
Source: Johnhillhomesearch
Added: Aug 8 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 3:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Perry Wellington Realty, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex contains 2,400 square feet, with both residences arranged in nearly matching configurations. Each unit includes a substantial living room, an eat-in kitchen with appliances, a sunporch, two bedrooms, and a full bathroom. Finished attic areas add usable interior space, while the basement provides storage and parking. Updated siding and additional off-street parking are also part of the property.

The building occupies a corner lot at 405-407 S. Cherry Street in Ebensburg. The YPCC, Ghost Town Trail, restaurants, shops, and the courthouse are all within walking distance. Built in 1900, the property offers a defined two-unit layout with multiple storage and parking areas.

Key Highlights

  • 2,400‑square‑foot duplex with two nearly identical units
  • Each unit includes two bedrooms, a full bathroom, eat‑in kitchen, living room, and sunporch
  • Finished attic space in both units

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,851
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$317,020 $317.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$226,443 $226.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$176,122 $176.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$24.5K $10.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.8K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$22.6K $9.44/SF
− OpEx
−$6.8K −$2.83/SF
NOI
$15.9K $6.60/SF
Area
Cambria County, PA
Vacancy
7.50%
Lease Rate
$10.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$317,020
Cap Rate 7%
$226,443
Cap Rate 9%
$176,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$226.4K
$198.1K – $264.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,851 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.93%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$210.4K
$184.1K – $245.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,731 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.37%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$724.1K
$633.6K – $844.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,688 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 25.36%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Kitchen & Bath Showroom Plumbing Service Garden Center (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

588
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 15931, PA

9,158
Population
4,214
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
47
Median Age
29%
College-Educated
92%
High-School Grad
81.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
113
Density / Sq Mi
$62,772
Median Household Income
$40,847
Median Earnings
$857
Median Rent
$176,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Corner-lot duplex with matching layouts, finished attics, included appliances, and off-street parking.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 405-407 S Cherry St Ebensburg, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $199,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,400‑square‑foot duplex with two nearly identical units; Each unit includes two bedrooms, a full bathroom, eat‑in kitchen, living room, and sunporch; Finished attic space in both units
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message