Search
Self-Service Car Wash with Shop
For Sale
Contact for pricing

404 Vinita Pl, Pueblo, CO 81001

Combined car wash and shop property with equipment and other business assets included in the sale.

Property Size3,876 SF
Price / SF$116.10
Days on Market155

Property Features for 404 Vinita Pl

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,876 SF
Property subtype Special Purpose
Lease Type NNN

Building Details

Year Built 2005
Buildings 2
Stories 1
Tenancy Single
Listing Agency: Brokers Guild Real Estate
Listed By: Mark Gerhart · License #FA.040033360
Source: Crexi
Added: Mar 31 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 10:13PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Brokers Guild Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This self-service car wash property includes a separate shop building, car wash equipment, land, and other business assets. The wash area has four wand-and-brush bays along with one automatic bay that is not working. The accompanying shop provides three vehicle-entry doors and a separate office entrance.

The sale covers one property at 404 Vinita Place, with mailing addresses of 404 Vinita Place for the shop and 424 Vinita Place for the car wash. The improvements were built in 2005 and include a 3,876 property-size measurement.

Key Highlights

  • Four wand‑and‑brush self‑service car wash bays
  • One automatic car wash bay, currently not working
  • Separate shop building with 3 vehicle‑entry doors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,240
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.50%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$764,800 $764.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$546,286 $546.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$424,889 $424.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,876 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.0K $13.92/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.0K −$0.77/SF
EGI
$51.0K $13.15/SF
− OpEx
−$12.7K −$3.29/SF
NOI
$38.2K $9.87/SF
Area
Pueblo, CO
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$13.92 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$764,800
Cap Rate 7%
$546,286
Cap Rate 9%
$424,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$546.3K
$478.0K – $637.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,240 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.50%
Second Best
Retail
$509.9K
$446.1K – $594.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $35,691 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.93%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$807.7K
$706.7K – $942.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,538 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.56%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Carwash Car Wash

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Big Box & Wholesale Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

151
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 81001, CO

31,107
Population
13,651
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
21%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
32.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
972
Density / Sq Mi
$47,086
Median Household Income
$35,204
Median Earnings
$1,027
Median Rent
$208,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in West region

7% 2020
6.3% 2021
5.5% 2022
5.3% 2023
5.5% 2024
5.8% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Self service car wash - Combined car wash and shop property with equipment and other business assets included in the sale.
Where is this self service car wash located?
The property is located at 404 Vinita Pl Pueblo, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four wand‑and‑brush self‑service car wash bays; One automatic car wash bay, currently not working; Separate shop building with 3 vehicle‑entry doors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message