For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Sterling Class A Office Title is generated by Realmo AI

    403 E 3rd St, Sterling, IL

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    Contact for pricing

    Class A office building in downtown Sterling, Illinois for sale.

    Type:OFFICE
    Property size:
    13,000 SF
    Lot size:
    0.62 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $126/SF
    Added:
    Sep 19, 2025
    Days on Market:
    245
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 10:41 pm

    Property Features for 403 E 3rd St

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    13,000 SF
    Lot size
    0.62 Acres
    Property subtype
    OFFICE

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Scott Fitzgerald
    Scott Fitzgerald

    Listing agent Scott Fitzgerald

    Listing office Joseph Rossi & Associates, Inc (JRA) - Corporate

    Listing date Sep 19, 2025

    Source Moodyscre

HighLights

    • 100% occupancy since 1992, providing a stable, high‑credit investment.
    • Anchored by a top national CPA and consulting firm.
    • Located in downtown Sterling, Illinois, near City Hall, the U.S. Post Office, and the courthouse.
    • Class A masonry office building with 13,000 SF.
    • Recent upgrades include a new roof, ADA‑compliant restrooms, and parking improvements.
    • Highly desirable location 100 miles west of Chicago and 45 miles east of the Quad Cities.

    Overview

    This 13,000 square foot Class A masonry office building is located in downtown Sterling, Illinois, approximately 100 miles west of Chicago and 45 miles east of the Quad Cities. Recent upgrades to the property include a new roof, ADA-compliant restrooms, and parking improvements. The building is situated near City Hall, the U.S. Post Office, and the courthouse. Anchored by a national CPA and consulting firm, the property has maintained 100% occupancy since 1992, offering a stable investment opportunity.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Office B

    Conservative
    $963.3K
    NOI $86,697 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.24M
    NOI $86,697 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.73M
    NOI $86,697 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Office B

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $148.2k $11.40
    − Vacancy −$32.6k −$2.51
    EGI $115.6k $8.89
    − OpEx −$28.9k −$2.22
    NOI $86.7k $6.67
    13,000 SF · lease $11.40/SF/yr · vacancy 22.00% · expense 25.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Office B
    $1.24M
    $1.08M – $1.44M (±1% cap)
    NOI $86,697 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.25%
    Second Best
    no second resolved use
    Theoretical Best
    Specialty Retail
    $2.43M
    $2.13M – $2.84M (±1% cap)
    NOI $170,235 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.32%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Wipfli Accounting Firm

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Auto Repair Shop Gym & Fitness Center

Longitude
    -89.6899
    Latitude
    41.7892

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office building - Class A office building in downtown Sterling, Illinois for sale.
    Where is this office building located?
    The property is located at 403 E 3rd St Sterling, IL.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,650,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: 100% occupancy since 1992, providing a stable, high‑credit investment.; Anchored by a top national CPA and consulting firm.; Located in downtown Sterling, Illinois, near City Hall, the U.S. Post Office, and the courthouse.