Search
Updated Two-Unit Duplex
For Sale
$259,900
Pending

401 West Park Avenue, Vineland, NJ 08360

Fully occupied side-by-side layout with separate electric and gas meters and long-term tenant history.

Property Size1,772 SF
Days on Market126

Property Features for 401 West Park Avenue

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 1,772 SF
Total Parking Spaces 5
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,292

Amenities

No
Oven - Single
Floor Plan - Traditional
2+ Access Exits
No Pool

Building Details

Year Built 1915
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Preferred - Vineland
Listed By: Renee F Cheesman · License #564187
Source: Compass
Added: May 1 Changed: Sep 2 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 11:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Preferred - Vineland

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This two-unit duplex contains 1,772 square feet in a side-by-side configuration, with two stories per unit. Each residence provides a kitchen, dining room, and living room on the first floor, plus two bedrooms and a full bathroom upstairs. Both units also have interior access to the basement, and each includes two access exits.

The property occupies a large corner lot at 401 West Park Avenue in Vineland, New Jersey. Improvements include a roof approximately ten years old and a boiler approximately two years old. Electric and gas are separately metered for each unit. Both residences are occupied; one tenancy is month to month, while the other lease runs through 6/30/26.

Key Highlights

  • 1,772‑square‑foot duplex on a large corner lot
  • Two side‑by‑side units, each with two bedrooms and one full bathroom
  • Each residence has interior basement access and two access exits

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$23,045
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.87%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$460,900 $460.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$329,214 $329.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$256,056 $256.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,772 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.1K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.2K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$32.9K $18.58/SF
− OpEx
−$9.9K −$5.57/SF
NOI
$23.0K $13.00/SF
Area
Cumberland County, NJ
Vacancy
6.17%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$460,900
Cap Rate 7%
$329,214
Cap Rate 9%
$256,056

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$329.2K
$288.1K – $384.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,045 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.87%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$303.1K
$265.2K – $353.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,214 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.16%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.66M
$2.33M – $3.10M (±1% cap)
NOI $186,247 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 71.66%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

979
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 08360, NJ

43,043
Population
16,797
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
38
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
44.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
972
Density / Sq Mi
$62,604
Median Household Income
$37,236
Median Earnings
$1,164
Median Rent
$199,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Fully occupied side-by-side layout with separate electric and gas meters and long-term tenant history.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 401 West Park Avenue Vineland, NJ.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $259,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,772‑square‑foot duplex on a large corner lot; Two side‑by‑side units, each with two bedrooms and one full bathroom; Each residence has interior basement access and two access exits
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message