Search
Two-Unit Multifamily Property
For Sale
$258,000

401 Maple Ave, Coatesville, PA 19320

Occupied apartments offer an established residential rental profile in Coatesville.

Property Size1,329 SF
Price / SF$194.13
Days on Market22

Property Features for 401 Maple Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,329 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family
Occupancy 100%

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BR/1BA, 1 x 2BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 2

Additional Details

Gross Income $32,400
Public Transit Yes

Building Details

Year Built 1924
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: Real of Pennsylvania
Listed By: Beau McGettigan · License #RS329721
Source: Burkhart
Added: Aug 11 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:57PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Real of Pennsylvania

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 1,329-square-foot duplex, built in 1924, contains two occupied apartments. The unit mix includes one three-bedroom, one-bathroom residence and one two-bedroom, one-bathroom residence, with private-pay tenants in place.

The property is situated in Coatesville near downtown, major commuter routes, public transportation, and regional employment centers. Its residential setting and existing occupancy provide a clearly defined multifamily configuration for continued rental operations.

Key Highlights

  • Two apartments: one 3‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom unit and one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom unit
  • 1,329 square feet in a duplex built in 1924
  • Both units occupied by private‑pay tenants

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$15,272
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$305,440 $305.4K
Cap Rate 7%
$218,171 $218.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$169,689 $169.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,329 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$25.5K $19.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.7K −$2.78/SF
EGI
$21.8K $16.42/SF
− OpEx
−$6.5K −$4.92/SF
NOI
$15.3K $11.49/SF
Area
Chester County, PA
Vacancy
14.50%
Lease Rate
$19.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$305,440
Cap Rate 7%
$218,171
Cap Rate 9%
$169,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$218.2K
$190.9K – $254.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $15,272 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.92%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$205.9K
$180.1K – $240.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $14,411 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.59%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$402.9K
$352.6K – $470.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $28,206 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Parking Lot & Garage Skin Care Clinic Big Box & Wholesale Store Bakery Daycare Center

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units
100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

672
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19320, PA

54,149
Population
21,199
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
81.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
664
Density / Sq Mi
$88,852
Median Household Income
$44,920
Median Earnings
$1,427
Median Rent
$302,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Occupied apartments offer an established residential rental profile in Coatesville.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 401 Maple Ave Coatesville, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $258,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two apartments: one 3‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom unit and one 2‑bedroom, 1‑bathroom unit; 1,329 square feet in a duplex built in 1924; Both units occupied by private‑pay tenants
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message