Search
Brick Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$499,900

401 East Lancaster Avenue, Reading, PA 19607

Two residential units offer flexible occupancy, updated finishes, and separate living areas in a corner property near schools and amenities.

Property Size1,950 SF
Price / SF$256.36
Days on Market119

Property Features for 401 East Lancaster Avenue

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,950 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family / Fee Simple
Zoning RESID

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $6,125

Amenities

No
Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Hookups Only, Water Heater
Built-Ins, Kitchen - Eat-In, Store/Office, Wood Floors
No Pool
Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Roof Deck, Sidewalks, Street Lights
Balconies- Multiple, Patio(s)

Building Details

Year Built 1929
Construction brick
Owner Occupied No
Listing Agency: Springer Realty Group
Listed By: Mario A Di Nenna · License #RS336165
Source: Compass
Added: May 5 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:23PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Springer Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1929, this brick duplex combines a primary residence with a separate rear apartment. The main dwelling includes an eat-in kitchen, formal dining room, living room with a brick gas fireplace, office, four bedrooms, and a full bath. A remodeled walk-up attic adds another bedroom with 11-foot ceilings, while multiple heating systems include gas radiant heat, mini-splits, and the fireplace.

The rear apartment provides three bedrooms, one bathroom, a kitchen, and a living area. Recent improvements include new LVP flooring, doors, and interior paint. Exterior features include a stone courtyard, multiple balconies, a roof deck, sidewalks, lighting, and a detached brick two-car garage with its own driveway.

The property is located in Shillington near the community pool, parks, shopping, and schools, directly across from Governor Mifflin High School. The parcel is identified with RESID zoning and is served by the Governor Mifflin School District.

Key Highlights

  • Duplex configuration with a main residence and separate 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath rear apartment
  • Main home includes four bedrooms, a remodeled attic bedroom, and a full bath
  • Remodeled walk‑up attic features 11‑foot ceilings, new lighting, carpeting, and refinished hardwood floors

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$19,224
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.85%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$384,480 $384.5K
Cap Rate 7%
$274,629 $274.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$213,600 $213.6K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,950 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$28.5K $14.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.1K −$0.56/SF
EGI
$27.5K $14.08/SF
− OpEx
−$8.2K −$4.23/SF
NOI
$19.2K $9.86/SF
Area
Berks County, PA
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$14.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$384,480
Cap Rate 7%
$274,629
Cap Rate 9%
$213,600

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$274.6K
$240.3K – $320.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,224 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.85%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$240.0K
$210.0K – $280.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $16,803 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.36%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$320.1K
$280.1K – $373.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,408 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Home Town Realty ... Real Estate Agency nina catagnus Real Estate Agency

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Restaurant Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Food Market

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

447
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19607, PA

23,431
Population
10,177
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
94%
High-School Grad
11.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,092
Density / Sq Mi
$80,550
Median Household Income
$46,953
Median Earnings
$1,283
Median Rent
$210,800
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two residential units offer flexible occupancy, updated finishes, and separate living areas in a corner property near schools and amenities.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 401 East Lancaster Avenue Reading, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $499,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Duplex configuration with a main residence and separate 3‑bedroom, 1‑bath rear apartment; Main home includes four bedrooms, a remodeled attic bedroom, and a full bath; Remodeled walk‑up attic features 11‑foot ceilings, new lighting, carpeting, and refinished hardwood floors
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message