Search
Industrial Warehouse with Office-Lab Space
For Sale
$2,400,000

401 E Conde Street, Janesville, WI 53546

Business/Comm, Janesville, WI

Property Size30,000 SF
Lot Size3.20 Acres
Price / SF$80
Days on Market113

Property Features for 401 E Conde Street

General Information

Property type Commercial Sale
Property subtype Other
Zoning M2
Interior features Loading dock(s), Overhead doors, Private Restrooms, 3 phase electric
Lot features Business district, Free standing, Industrial park, Near Major Highway
Directions Take I-39 S/I-90 E to E Racine St in Janesville. Take exit 175 from I-39 S/I-90 E. Take Palmer Dr and Beloit Ave to E Conde St
Subdivision JANESVILLE - C
Standard status Active
APN 241 0307100018
Size 30,000 SF
Lot size 3.20 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2024
Tax Annual Amount 28095

Amenities

security system
automatic gate
fiber optic

Building Details

Year built 1995
Number of units 1
Roof type Metal
Listing Agency: American, REALTORS
Listed By: David Baehr · License #5260990
Added: May 12 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 3:06AM
MLS# 2004822

Copyright © 2026 REALTORS® Association of South Central Wisconsin. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 30,000-square-foot industrial warehouse includes 7,406 square feet of office and lab space alongside a 22,594-square-foot warehouse area. The warehouse features 24-foot ceilings, two loading docks, one overhead door, and a maintained metal roof. Interior improvements include private restrooms and three-phase electric service.

The property is equipped with 1,800 amps, a 300 kVA ABB transformer, NFPA 13 fire sprinklers, municipal water and sewer, and multiple fiber providers. Security features include perimeter fencing with razor wire, an automatic gate, and a security system. The site provides 38 parking stalls, with additional expansion room, and completed plans are available for a 26,000-square-foot expansion. Located in Janesville, Wisconsin, the facility is also identified as being within an Opportunity Zone.

Key Highlights

  • 30,000 square feet with 7,406 square feet of office/lab space and 22,594 square feet of warehouse area
  • 24‑foot warehouse ceilings with 2 docks and 1 overhead door
  • 1,800 amps and a 300 kVA ABB transformer

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$94,676
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.94%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,893,520 $1.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,352,514 $1.4M
Cap Rate 9%
$1,051,956 $1.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 30,000 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$122.4K $4.08/SF
− Vacancy
−$11.0K −$0.37/SF
EGI
$111.4K $3.71/SF
− OpEx
−$16.7K −$0.56/SF
NOI
$94.7K $3.16/SF
Area
Rock County, WI
Vacancy
9.00%
Lease Rate
$4.08 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
15.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,893,520
Cap Rate 7%
$1,352,514
Cap Rate 9%
$1,051,956

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$5.64M
$4.93M – $6.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $394,605 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 16.44%
Second Best
Warehouse
$1.35M
$1.18M – $1.58M (±1% cap)
NOI $94,676 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.94%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$7.21M
$6.31M – $8.41M (±1% cap)
NOI $504,648 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 21.03%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

American Extractions Business To Business Service

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Auto Parts Store HVAC Service Spa & Massage Center Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

24 ft
Clear height
2
Dock-high doors
Yes
Sprinkler system
Yes
Fenced yard
Yes
Utilities to site

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

87
Businesses Nearby
Balanced
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 53546, WI

31,190
Population
12,816
Households
2.4
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
81.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
385
Density / Sq Mi
$73,430
Median Household Income
$45,481
Median Earnings
$1,076
Median Rent
$220,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Warehouse - Industrial facility with dedicated office and lab areas, loading infrastructure, substantial power, secure access, and municipal utilities.
Where is this warehouse located?
The property is located at 401 E Conde Street Janesville, WI.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $2,400,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 30,000 square feet with 7,406 square feet of office/lab space and 22,594 square feet of warehouse area; 24‑foot warehouse ceilings with 2 docks and 1 overhead door; 1,800 amps and a 300 kVA ABB transformer
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message