Search
Mixed-Use Property with Private Yard
For Sale
$850,000

400 Main St, Reading, MA 01867

Mixed-use building with a gym/office level, a hair salon setup downstairs, and a 2BR condo above.

Property Size1,603 SF
Price / SF$530.26
Days on Market115

Property Features for 400 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,603 SF
Property subtype Commercial
Zoning BUSB

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,224

Building Details

Building Size 1,603 SF
Year Built 1963
Listing Agency: Herion Karbunara
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: May 14 Changed: Sep 4 Last Checked: Sep 5 at 5:32AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Herion Karbunara

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property includes a condo-style residence with two bedrooms and a kitchen that opens to the living room, plus a bathroom with a connecting primary bedroom and a deck overlooking the fenced backyard. The upper level features an open-concept kitchen with a four-seat peninsula and a desk cubby, along with closets throughout.

The first-floor commercial space is currently configured for a hair salon with four chairs, two sinks, two dryers, a prep sink, storage closets, and a half bathroom. The property also includes a fenced yard area intended as private outdoor space.

The building is positioned for convenient city access near routes 93 and 95 and the commuter rail, with shopping, restaurants, and conveniences at Reading Square nearby. It offers an on-site commercial and residential combination suitable for business and living on the same premises.

Key Highlights

  • Mixed‑use building (built 1963) with gym/office space below and a 2BR condo above
  • Hair salon setup on the first floor with 4 chairs, 2 sinks, 2 dryers, storage closets, prep sink, and a half bathroom
  • Private fenced yard attached to the lower level

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$26,450
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.11%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$529,000 $529.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$377,857 $377.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$293,889 $293.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,603 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$48.1K $30.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.8K −$3.60/SF
EGI
$42.3K $26.40/SF
− OpEx
−$15.9K −$9.90/SF
NOI
$26.4K $16.50/SF
Area
Middlesex County, MA
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$30.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$529,000
Cap Rate 7%
$377,857
Cap Rate 9%
$293,889

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$377.9K
$330.6K – $440.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $26,450 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.11%
Second Best
Retail
$329.1K
$288.0K – $384.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,040 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 2.71%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$949.0K
$830.4K – $1.11M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,428 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.82%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Spiritual Diva Hair ... Hair Salon

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Garden Center Furniture & Home Goods Computer & Electronic Repair Carpet & Flooring Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,118
Businesses Nearby
220k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Groceries 48% Dining 34% Shops & Services 13% Beauty & Spa 2%
Market Basket Groceries
68,784 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Stop & Shop Groceries
37,451 visits/mo 0.4 miles
McDonald's Dining
21,575 visits/mo 0.1 miles
LongHorn Steakhouse Dining
12,967 visits/mo 0.5 miles
Starbucks Dining
10,218 visits/mo 0.5 miles

Demographics for 01867, MA

25,522
Population
9,895
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
65%
College-Educated
96%
High-School Grad
10.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,552
Density / Sq Mi
$163,407
Median Household Income
$85,600
Median Earnings
$1,722
Median Rent
$741,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Mixed-use building with a gym/office level, a hair salon setup downstairs, and a 2BR condo above.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 400 Main St Reading, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $850,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Mixed‑use building (built 1963) with gym/office space below and a 2BR condo above; Hair salon setup on the first floor with 4 chairs, 2 sinks, 2 dryers, storage closets, prep sink, and a half bathroom; Private fenced yard attached to the lower level
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message