Search
Office Condo with Private Offices
For Sale
Contact for pricing

400 Knoll St, Wheaton, IL 60187

Office layout includes an inviting foyer, conference room, kitchenette, private bathrooms, and multiple enclosed offices.

Property Size2,770 SF
Price / SF$216.57
Days on Market289

Property Features for 400 Knoll St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,770 SF
Property subtype OFFICE

Additional Details

Highway Access Yes
Listing Agency: CRE Advising
Listed By: Steve Horvath · License #475128970
Source: Moodyscre
Added: Nov 18, 2025 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 8:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of CRE Advising

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,770-square-foot office condo provides a defined professional layout with an inviting foyer, several private offices, a conference room, kitchenette, private bathrooms, and a generous main office area. The configuration combines enclosed workspaces with shared areas suited to day-to-day office operations.

The property is located at 400 Knoll St in Wheaton, Illinois, near the DuPage County Courthouse and major roads and expressways. Its office-specific improvements and multiple private rooms provide a ready framework for an owner-user or office occupant.

Key Highlights

  • 2,770‑square‑foot office condo
  • Several private offices plus a generous main office area
  • Conference room, kitchenette, and private bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$38,194
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$763,880 $763.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$545,629 $545.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$424,378 $424.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,770 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$67.8K $24.48/SF
− Vacancy
−$16.9K −$6.10/SF
EGI
$50.9K $18.38/SF
− OpEx
−$12.7K −$4.60/SF
NOI
$38.2K $13.79/SF
Area
DuPage County, IL
Vacancy
24.90%
Lease Rate
$24.48 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
25.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$763,880
Cap Rate 7%
$545,629
Cap Rate 9%
$424,378

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$545.6K
$477.4K – $636.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,194 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.37%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$956.4K
$836.8K – $1.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $66,945 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.16%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Windham Group LLC Construction Company Elizabeth Reed Law ... Law Firm Kristufek & Associates, P.C. Law Firm Fuchs & Roselli, Ltd. Law Firm McSwain Nagle Giese ... Law Firm

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Nail Salon Bakery Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Yes
Highway access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

918
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 60187, IL

30,059
Population
10,619
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
62%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
6.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,554
Density / Sq Mi
$119,048
Median Household Income
$49,625
Median Earnings
$1,744
Median Rent
$432,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Midwest region

13.7% 2019
15.6% 2020
17.1% 2021
18.9% 2022
21% 2023
22% 2024
21.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Office units - Office layout includes an inviting foyer, conference room, kitchenette, private bathrooms, and multiple enclosed offices.
Where is this office units located?
The property is located at 400 Knoll St Wheaton, IL.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $599,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,770‑square‑foot office condo; Several private offices plus a generous main office area; Conference room, kitchenette, and private bathrooms
(630) 430-4300 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message