Search
Four-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$640,000

400 E Lancaster Boulevard, Lancaster, CA 93535

Quadplex with individually metered units, on-site parking, and practical layouts near downtown Lancaster.

Property Size2,688 SF
Price / SF$238.10
Days on Market15

Property Features for 400 E Lancaster Boulevard

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,688 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Amenities

individual metering
onsite parking

Building Details

Year Built 1955
Listing Agency: California Realty & Associates
Listed By: Jonathan Bradley · License #01987273
Source: Jessicadixonrealty
Added: Aug 17 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 8:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of California Realty & Associates

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This four-unit residential income property contains 2,688 square feet and was built in 1955. The building features functional unit layouts, individual utility metering, and on-site parking, providing a straightforward configuration for multifamily ownership.

The property is located at 400 E Lancaster Boulevard in Lancaster, California, with proximity to downtown, local schools, and major commuter corridors. Its four-unit format and individually metered design offer clearly defined operating characteristics for evaluating the asset.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit multifamily property with 2,688 SF
  • Individual metering for the units
  • On‑site parking included

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$44,941
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.02%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$898,820 $898.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$642,014 $642.0K
Cap Rate 9%
$499,344 $499.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,688 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$67.7K $25.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$3.5K −$1.32/SF
EGI
$64.2K $23.88/SF
− OpEx
−$19.3K −$7.17/SF
NOI
$44.9K $16.72/SF
Area
Lancaster, CA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$25.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$898,820
Cap Rate 7%
$642,014
Cap Rate 9%
$499,344

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$642.0K
$561.8K – $749.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $44,941 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.02%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$574.8K
$503.0K – $670.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,236 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.29%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$844.3K
$738.8K – $985.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $59,103 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Catering Service Gym & Fitness Center Travel Agency

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

644
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 93535, CA

82,149
Population
23,917
Households
3.4
Avg Household Size
31
Median Age
14%
College-Educated
78%
High-School Grad
239.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
344
Density / Sq Mi
$65,989
Median Household Income
$41,834
Median Earnings
$1,650
Median Rent
$336,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Quadplex with individually metered units, on-site parking, and practical layouts near downtown Lancaster.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 400 E Lancaster Boulevard Lancaster, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $640,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit multifamily property with 2,688 SF; Individual metering for the units; On‑site parking included
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message