Search
Restaurant With Owner Quarters
For Sale
$349,000

4 Lancaster St, Cherry Valley, NY 13320

Residential Income, Cherry Valley, NY

Property Size2,600 SF
Lot Size0.35 Acres
Price / SF$134.23
Days on Market61

Property Features for 4 Lancaster St

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
High school district CHERRY VALLEY-SPRINGFIELD CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT
Standard status Active
APN 362401-058.014-0001-054.000
Lot size 0.35 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2026
Tax Annual Amount 5852

Utilities

Sewer type Septic Tank
Heating system Forced Air, Propane (Heating), Oil
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 1900
Flooring type Linoleum, Vinyl, Carpet, Hardwood
Building materials Stone
Roof type Asphalt
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties · Keller Williams Realty
Listed By: Linda Flynn · License #10401360399
Added: Jul 2 Changed: Aug 21 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 7:06PM
MLS# 11866776

Copyright © 2026 My State MLS. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This approximately 2,600-square-foot restaurant occupies a 0.35-acre lot in the Village of Cherry Valley. The building provides indoor dining for approximately 50 guests, a 16-seat outdoor patio, off-street parking, and ADA-compliant access. Furnishings and restaurant equipment are included, supporting continued operation from the existing facility. Second-floor owner’s living quarters add an integrated residential component to the property.

Constructed in 1900 with stone construction, the building has hardwood, vinyl, linoleum, and carpet flooring, along with forced-air heating using propane and oil. Public water and a septic tank serve the property, and the roof is asphalt. Current health permits are in place, and an active New York State liquor license is subject to buyer application and approval. The restaurant has operated for more than 40 years and is located at 4 Lancaster St in Cherry Valley, NY.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 2,600‑square‑foot restaurant on 0.35 acres
  • Indoor seating for approximately 50 guests plus a 16‑seat outdoor patio
  • Second‑floor owner’s living quarters

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,308
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.39%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,160 $446.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$318,686 $318.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$247,867 $247.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,600 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$40.6K $15.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.9K −$1.87/SF
EGI
$35.7K $13.73/SF
− OpEx
−$13.4K −$5.15/SF
NOI
$22.3K $8.58/SF
Area
Otsego County, NY
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$15.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$446,160
Cap Rate 7%
$318,686
Cap Rate 9%
$247,867

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Specialty Retail
$514.4K
$450.1K – $600.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $36,011 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.32%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$318.7K
$278.9K – $371.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,308 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$716.7K
$627.1K – $836.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,170 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 14.38%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Rose & Kettle Restaurant Restaurant

Suggested Use

Top Pick Big Box & Wholesale Store Computer & Electronic Repair Barber Shop Florist Hair Salon Auto Repair Shop

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

Turnkey business
Opportunity

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

106
Businesses Nearby
Well-served
Demand for This Use

Demographics for 13320, NY

2,068
Population
1,039
Households
2
Avg Household Size
48
Median Age
36%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
79.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
26
Density / Sq Mi
$80,956
Median Household Income
$37,386
Median Earnings
$805
Median Rent
$191,600
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Conventional restaurant - Operating restaurant with furnished equipment, guest dining, patio seating, and second-floor living space in Cherry Valley.
Where is this conventional restaurant located?
The property is located at 4 Lancaster St Cherry Valley, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $349,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 2,600‑square‑foot restaurant on 0.35 acres; Indoor seating for approximately 50 guests plus a 16‑seat outdoor patio; Second‑floor owner’s living quarters
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message