Search
Renovated 3-Unit Triplex
For Sale
$885,000

4 Euclid Ave, Worcester, MA 01604

Each apartment includes in-unit laundry, separate utilities, and an identical floor plan.

Property Size4,197 SF
Price / SF$210.86
Days on Market92

Property Features for 4 Euclid Ave

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,197 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning RG-5
Net Operating Income $61,200

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,397

Amenities

W/D in each unit
backyard
landscaped outdoor area

Building Details

Building Size 4,197 SF
Year Built 1911
Stories 3
Listing Agency: Atlantic Properties
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: Jun 4 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 1:41PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Atlantic Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,197-square-foot triplex, built in 1911, has been renovated with updated kitchens and bathrooms across three apartments. All units share the same floor plan and include in-unit laundry, while separate utilities support distinct unit operations. Two newer gas furnaces serve the property, and Unit 3 is currently vacant.

The property is located at 4 Euclid Ave in Worcester, MA 01604, on a quiet residential street. Site features include two off-street parking spaces, a backyard, and landscaped outdoor space. RG-5 zoning is in place.

Key Highlights

  • 4,197 SF triplex with three units and matching floor plans
  • Renovated interiors with modern kitchens and updated bathrooms
  • Two newer gas furnaces and separate utilities

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$61,634
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.96%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,232,680 $1.2M
Cap Rate 7%
$880,486 $880.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$684,822 $684.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,197 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$93.2K $22.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.1K −$1.22/SF
EGI
$88.0K $20.98/SF
− OpEx
−$26.4K −$6.29/SF
NOI
$61.6K $14.69/SF
Area
Worcester, MA
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$22.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,232,680
Cap Rate 7%
$880,486
Cap Rate 9%
$684,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$880.5K
$770.4K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,634 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.96%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$808.3K
$707.2K – $943.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,578 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.39%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.40M
$1.23M – $1.63M (±1% cap)
NOI $98,061 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.08%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Accounting Firm Skin Care Clinic Acupuncture Catering Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

3
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

724
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01604, MA

41,301
Population
18,166
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
31%
College-Educated
86%
High-School Grad
6.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,258
Density / Sq Mi
$72,911
Median Household Income
$45,596
Median Earnings
$1,570
Median Rent
$321,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Each apartment includes in-unit laundry, separate utilities, and an identical floor plan.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 4 Euclid Ave Worcester, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $885,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 4,197 SF triplex with three units and matching floor plans; Renovated interiors with modern kitchens and updated bathrooms; Two newer gas furnaces and separate utilities
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message