Search
8-Unit Apartment Building
For Sale
$699,900

3944 S 3rd St, Louisville, KY 40214

Each unit includes one bedroom, one bathroom, and separate utility metering.

Property Size4,944 SF
Price / SF$141.57
Days on Market42

Property Features for 3944 S 3rd St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,944 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Site & Location

Highway Access Yes
Road Access Yes

Units

Unit Mix 8 x 1BR/1BA
Multifamily Units 8

Building Details

Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Listing Agency: Pollard Realty
Listed By: Mike Hall
Source: Mlsky
Added: Jul 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 6:36PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Pollard Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1900, this 4,944-square-foot apartment property contains eight units, each configured with one bedroom and one bathroom. Separate metering serves every unit. The building occupies a corner lot and provides off-street parking, with additional on-street parking available. All units are occupied except the unit shown in the photographs, which is scheduled for occupancy in September.

The property is located at 3944 S 3rd St in Louisville, with access to the Watterson Expressway and proximity to Churchill Downs, the fairgrounds, and the University of Louisville. Its address places the building within an established residential setting near several major local destinations.

Key Highlights

  • Eight apartment units, each with one bedroom and one bathroom
  • 4,944 square feet on a corner lot
  • Separate utility metering for every unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$43,292
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.19%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$865,840 $865.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$618,457 $618.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$481,022 $481.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,944 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$86.0K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.3K −$1.48/SF
EGI
$78.7K $15.92/SF
− OpEx
−$35.4K −$7.16/SF
NOI
$43.3K $8.76/SF
Area
ZIP 40214
Vacancy
8.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$865,840
Cap Rate 7%
$618,457
Cap Rate 9%
$481,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$618.5K
$541.2K – $721.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,292 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.19%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.18M
$1.04M – $1.38M (±1% cap)
NOI $82,926 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.85%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Law Firm Furniture & Home Goods Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

8
Residential units
Yes
Highway access
Yes
Paved road access

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

605
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 40214, KY

46,220
Population
20,459
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
85%
High-School Grad
15.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,081
Density / Sq Mi
$53,563
Median Household Income
$37,121
Median Earnings
$950
Median Rent
$176,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Each unit includes one bedroom, one bathroom, and separate utility metering.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3944 S 3rd St Louisville, KY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Eight apartment units, each with one bedroom and one bathroom; 4,944 square feet on a corner lot; Separate utility metering for every unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message