Search
Gated Multifamily Apartment Community
For Sale
Contact for pricing

3909-3949 N Nellis Blvd, Las Vegas, NV 89115

100-unit gated complex with renovated one- and two-bedroom layouts, in-unit washer/dryer, and community pool.

Property Size91,359 SF
Lot Size3.61 Acres
Price / SF$184.98
Days on Market62

Property Features for 3909-3949 N Nellis Blvd

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 91,359 SF
Class B
Lot size 3.61 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily
Zoning R4, County
Occupancy 80%

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 100

Building Details

Year Built 1983
Buildings 6
Stories 2
Units 100
Listing Agency: Elite Realty Sahara
Listed By: Mike Gutierrez · License #NV 0077952
Source: Crexi
Added: Jul 1 Changed: Aug 13 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 1:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Elite Realty Sahara

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Terravita Apartments is a 100-unit multifamily complex composed of renovated one-bedroom/one-bath and two-bedroom/two-bath apartment homes. The community includes a mix of apartment sizes, with one-bedroom units and a larger set of two-bedroom units, including 47 oversized two-bedroom/two-bath residences. The property features six two-story buildings set on 3.61 acres, with gated entrances to the community. Each unit is described as having in-unit washer and dryer, dishwasher, walk-in closets, balcony space, and ceiling fans.

The property is located in the Sunrise Manor sector of Las Vegas, noted for its proximity to shopping and nearby schools and for having Nellis frontage. The complex offers common-area amenities including a swimming pool and a barbecue area for residents.

For buyers, the listing highlights multiple exit strategies supported by how the units are configured, with each of the 100 units having its own parcel number. That structure is presented as enabling the complex to be managed as an apartment community or converted to a condominium project. The current mix of renovated one- and two-bedroom units with in-unit laundry and outdoor balcony space is designed for resident convenience across a range of household needs.

Key Highlights

  • 100‑unit, gated multifamily complex on 3.61 acres with six two‑story buildings
  • Mix of apartments: 17 renovated 1 bed/1 bath units and 83 2 bed/2 bath units
  • Unit sizes range from 555–770 SF (1 bed/1 bath) and 906–1,005 SF (2 bed/2 bath)

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$906,962
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.37%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$18,139,240 $18.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$12,956,600 $13.0M
Cap Rate 9%
$10,077,356 $10.1M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 91,359 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$1.73M $18.96/SF
− Vacancy
−$83.1K −$0.91/SF
EGI
$1.65M $18.05/SF
− OpEx
−$742.1K −$8.12/SF
NOI
$907.0K $9.93/SF
Area
ZIP 89115
Vacancy
4.80%
Lease Rate
$18.96 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$18,139,240
Cap Rate 7%
$12,956,600
Cap Rate 9%
$10,077,356

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$12.96M
$11.34M – $15.12M (±1% cap)
NOI $906,962 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.37%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$27.31M
$23.90M – $31.87M (±1% cap)
NOI $1,911,961 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 11.31%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Hair Salon Gym & Fitness Center Pharmacy Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

371
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 89115, NV

67,043
Population
21,670
Households
3.1
Avg Household Size
29
Median Age
9%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
24.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
2,692
Density / Sq Mi
$49,648
Median Household Income
$32,198
Median Earnings
$1,294
Median Rent
$258,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - 100-unit gated complex with renovated one- and two-bedroom layouts, in-unit washer/dryer, and community pool.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3909-3949 N Nellis Blvd Las Vegas, NV.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $16,900,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 100‑unit, gated multifamily complex on 3.61 acres with six two‑story buildings; Mix of apartments: 17 renovated 1 bed/1 bath units and 83 2 bed/2 bath units; Unit sizes range from 555–770 SF (1 bed/1 bath) and 906–1,005 SF (2 bed/2 bath)
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message