Search
Multifamily Property with Garage
For Sale
$1,475,000
Pending

39-47 49th Street, Sunnyside, NY 11104

The building offers garage access, a garage door opener, and unfinished interior space.

Property Size2,280 SF
Days on Market169

Property Features for 39-47 49th Street

General Information

Standard status Pending
Size 2,280 SF
Property subtype Residential Income

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $11,347

Amenities

Natural Gas, Other
Unfinished
Other
Garage, Garage Door Opener

Building Details

Building Size 2,280 SF
Year Built 1920
Listing Agency: RE/MAX Team
Listed By: John W. Keane GRI CBR
Source: Evrealestate
Added: Mar 19 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 2 at 2:12PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of RE/MAX Team

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This multifamily property at 39-47 49th Street includes an attached garage with a garage door opener. Interior features include unfinished space and natural gas service. The building was constructed in 1920.

The property is located in Sunnyside, Queens, NY 11104.

Key Highlights

  • Multifamily property at 39‑47 49th Street, Sunnyside, NY 11104
  • Built in 1920
  • Garage with garage door opener

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$55,733
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.78%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,114,660 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$796,186 $796.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$619,256 $619.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,280 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$105.3K $46.20/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$1.76/SF
EGI
$101.3K $44.44/SF
− OpEx
−$45.6K −$20.00/SF
NOI
$55.7K $24.44/SF
Area
Queens County, NY
Vacancy
3.80%
Lease Rate
$46.20 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,114,660
Cap Rate 7%
$796,186
Cap Rate 9%
$619,256

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$796.2K
$696.7K – $928.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $55,733 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.78%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.68M
$1.47M – $1.96M (±1% cap)
NOI $117,659 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.98%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Multifamily properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Acupuncture Skin Care Clinic Cosmetic Store Parking Lot & Garage Clothing & Fashion Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,671
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 11104, NY

27,407
Population
13,224
Households
2.1
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
51%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
0.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
68,518
Density / Sq Mi
$84,716
Median Household Income
$60,346
Median Earnings
$1,924
Median Rent
$665,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Multifamily property - The building offers garage access, a garage door opener, and unfinished interior space.
Where is this multifamily property located?
The property is located at 39-47 49th Street Sunnyside, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Multifamily property at 39‑47 49th Street, Sunnyside, NY 11104; Built in 1920; Garage with garage door opener
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message