For Sale
    Back to Search
    Freestanding R&D/Flex Building For Sale Title is generated by Realmo AI

    385 Woodview Ave, Morgan Hill, CA 95037

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $8,950,000

    Single-story R&D/Flex building in north Morgan Hill. SBA financing opportunity.

    Type:Industrial
    Property size:
    32,045 SF
    Price / SF:
    $279/SF
    Added:
    Nov 21, 2025
    Days on Market:
    182
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 1:10 am

    Property Features for 385 Woodview Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    32,045 SF
    Property subtype
    Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1986

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Martin A. Morici
    Martin A. Morici

    Listing agent Martin A. Morici License #CalDRE #00990974

    Listing office TRI Commercial | Walnut Creek

    Listing date Nov 21, 2025

    Source Tricommercial

HighLights

    • Freestanding Single Story R&D/Flex Building
    • Immediate Occupancy of ±12,658 SF with Additional Space Available Soon
    • Excellent Location: Close to Highway 101, Restaurants, and Retail
    • High‑End Office Interiors
    • Four (4) Grade Level Doors
    • SBA Financing Opportunity

    Overview

    This single-story freestanding R&D/Flex building is located in north Morgan Hill along Cochrane Road and Monterey Road, offering proximity to restaurants, retail amenities, and Highway 101. The property provides approximately 12,658 square feet available for immediate occupancy, with an additional 13,304 square feet becoming available upon tenants’ upcoming lease expirations. Constructed in 1986 and renovated in 2009, the building sits on a lot of approximately 88,427 square feet (2.03 acres). It features high-end office interiors, four grade-level doors, and 94 parking stalls. The clear height is 22 feet. The property is equipped with fire sprinklers. Zoned for light industrial use, the property presents an SBA financing opportunity.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Industrial

    Conservative
    $5.94M
    NOI $534,865 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $7.64M
    NOI $534,865 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $10.70M
    NOI $534,865 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Industrial

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $826.8k $25.80
    − Vacancy −$62.7k −$1.96
    EGI $764.1k $23.84
    − OpEx −$229.2k −$7.15
    NOI $534.9k $16.69
    32,045 SF · lease $25.80/SF/yr · vacancy 7.58% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Industrial
    $7.64M
    $6.69M – $8.91M (±1% cap)
    NOI $534,865 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.98%
    Second Best
    Flex RnD
    $7.10M
    $6.21M – $8.28M (±1% cap)
    NOI $496,660 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.55%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $19.35M
    $16.93M – $22.57M (±1% cap)
    NOI $1,354,224 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.13%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Dividend Homes Inc Construction Company AK Construction Enterprises ... Construction Company Neutronix Quintel Factory US Microlaser Construction Company Mirus Networks Inc Construction Company

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Law Firm Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Big Box & Wholesale Store Auto Repair Shop Hair Salon Nail Salon

Longitude
    -121.661
    Latitude
    37.1497

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Flex space - Single-story R&D/Flex building in north Morgan Hill. SBA financing opportunity.
    Where is this flex space located?
    The property is located at 385 Woodview Ave Morgan Hill, CA.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $8,950,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Freestanding Single Story R&D/Flex Building; Immediate Occupancy of ±12,658 SF with Additional Space Available Soon; Excellent Location: Close to Highway 101, Restaurants, and Retail