Search
27-Unit Townhouse-Style Apartment Property
For Sale
$3,995,000

3804 Indiana St, Anchorage, AK 99503

Townhouse-style residences feature two bedrooms, 1.5 baths, porches, dining areas, and washers and dryers.

Property Size22,788 SF
Price / SF$175.31
Days on Market116

Property Features for 3804 Indiana St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 22,788 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Units

Unit Mix 27 x 2BR/1.5BA
Multifamily Units 27

Building Details

Year Built 1983
Construction townhouse-style
Listing Agency: Buyers Real Estate, LLC
Listed By: Ayla L King · License #AK.18460
Source: Viewanchoragehouses
Added: May 8 Changed: Aug 28 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 6:08PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Buyers Real Estate, LLC

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 1983, this multifamily property includes 27 townhouse-style units, each measuring roughly 844 square feet with two bedrooms and 1.5 baths. Unit features include washers and dryers, dining areas, sliding glass doors, and porches. Parking includes posts with plugins, while exterior storage is available for most tenants.

Property improvements include newer roofs, a recently restriped parking lot, and updates to many units. Two buildings were painted last year. Three boilers are housed in separate exterior sheds and are serviced and maintained. A large owner's storage shed has electric, gas, and water service, and a wood fence extends around nearly the full perimeter.

Electric service is separately metered, with tenants paying their own usage. The property is located at 3804 Indiana Street in Anchorage, minutes from the airport.

Key Highlights

  • 27 townhouse‑style apartment units, each roughly 844 square feet
  • All units feature 2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, washers and dryers, dining areas, sliding doors, and porches
  • Parking posts with plugins plus a recently restriped parking lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$292,906
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.33%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,858,120 $5.9M
Cap Rate 7%
$4,184,371 $4.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$3,254,511 $3.3M
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 22,788 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$560.6K $24.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$28.0K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$532.6K $23.37/SF
− OpEx
−$239.7K −$10.52/SF
NOI
$292.9K $12.85/SF
Area
Anchorage, AK
Vacancy
5.00%
Lease Rate
$24.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$5,858,120
Cap Rate 7%
$4,184,371
Cap Rate 9%
$3,254,511

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$4.18M
$3.66M – $4.88M (±1% cap)
NOI $292,906 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.33%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$6.19M
$5.41M – $7.22M (±1% cap)
NOI $433,154 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Lease Details

27
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Demographics for 99503, AK

13,550
Population
7,411
Households
1.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
20.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
655
Density / Sq Mi
$76,888
Median Household Income
$46,734
Median Earnings
$1,185
Median Rent
$316,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Townhouse-style residences feature two bedrooms, 1.5 baths, porches, dining areas, and washers and dryers.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 3804 Indiana St Anchorage, AK.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $3,995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 27 townhouse‑style apartment units, each roughly 844 square feet; All units feature 2 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, washers and dryers, dining areas, sliding doors, and porches; Parking posts with plugins plus a recently restriped parking lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message