For Sale
    Back to Search
    Downtown Muskegon Commercial Condominium Units Title is generated by Realmo AI

    380 W Western Avenue Units 1 & 2, Muskegon, MI 49440

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,525,000

    8,714 SF commercial space in landmark downtown building.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    8,714 SF
    Lot size:
    0.17 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $175/SF
    Added:
    Mar 16, 2026
    Days on Market:
    68
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:44 pm

    Property Features for 380 W Western Avenue Units 1 & 2

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,714 SF
    Lot size
    0.17 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    2008

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    David Ten Cate

    Listing agent David Ten Cate License #6502325769

    Listing office Capstone Real Estate LLC

    Listing date Mar 16, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Entire first floor commercial condo ownership in a landmark building.
    • 8,714 SF of office/commercial/retail space.
    • 100% occupied by established tenants (professional offices and national food retailer).
    • Prime corner location in Downtown Muskegon.
    • Excellent visibility and convenient client access.
    • Walkability to restaurants, shopping, cultural attractions, and waterfront.

    Overview

    These commercial condominium units offer the opportunity to own the entire first floor of a landmark multi-tenant building located in Downtown Muskegon. Units 1 and 2 combine to provide 8,714 SF of main level office, commercial, and retail space. The property is 100% occupied by two professional office tenants and one national food retailer. The corner location facilitates client access and provides visibility and walkability to restaurants, shopping, cultural venues, and waterfront activities.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Retail

    Conservative
    $1.25M
    NOI $112,645 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.61M
    NOI $112,645 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $2.25M
    NOI $112,645 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Retail

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $165.2k $18.96
    − Vacancy −$4.3k −$0.49
    EGI $160.9k $18.47
    − OpEx −$48.3k −$5.54
    NOI $112.6k $12.93
    8,714 SF · lease $18.96/SF/yr · vacancy 2.60% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Retail
    $1.61M
    $1.41M – $1.88M (±1% cap)
    NOI $112,645 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.39%
    Second Best
    Office B
    $1.37M
    $1.20M – $1.60M (±1% cap)
    NOI $95,997 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.29%
    Theoretical Best
    Hotel Hospitality
    $81.83M
    $71.60M – $95.47M (±1% cap)
    NOI $5,728,343 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 375.63%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Office Units

    Suggested Use

    Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Building Supply Gym & Fitness Center Auto Repair Shop

Longitude
    -86.2529819
    Latitude
    43.2358258

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Office units - 8,714 SF commercial space in landmark downtown building.
    Where is this office units located?
    The property is located at 380 W Western Avenue Units 1 & 2 Muskegon, MI.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,525,000.
    What are key features of this property?
    This property features: Entire first floor commercial condo ownership in a landmark building.; **8,714 SF of office/commercial/retail space.**; 100% occupied by established tenants (professional offices and national food retailer).