Search
Renovated 5-Family Apartment Building
For Sale
$699,999

380 Mountaindale Road, Mountaindale, NY 12789

Updated kitchens, baths, flooring, windows, and roof support continued residential use across the building.

Property Size3,240 SF
Price / SF$216.05
Days on Market1381

Property Features for 380 Mountaindale Road

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 3,240 SF
Property subtype Multi Family

Additional Details

Sprinkler System Yes
Multifamily Units 5

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $5,027

Amenities

No, 12.00, No, Private
Level, Level, Square Feet
Hardwood
Hardwood Floors As Seen, Multi Family, Partial, Public, Water Access, Water View
Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
3240
Square Feet
Stainless Steel Appliances, Hardwood Floors As Seen, Water View, Water Access
Yes
Partial
Water Access
No
Private, Partial, Level

Building Details

Year Built 1970
Buildings 1
Construction stucco
Listing Agency: Houlihan Lawrence Inc.
Listed By: Lizabeta Ndreu · License #10401294924
Source: Compass
Added: Jan 4, 2023 Changed: Oct 13 Last Checked: Oct 15 at 1:02AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Rey
Ask AI about this property
Review the available facts, identify missing information and prepare questions for the agent.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 5-family apartment building contains 3,240 square feet and was built in 1970. Interior improvements include renovated kitchens and bathrooms, updated flooring, hardwood elements, and stainless steel appliances. The property also benefits from a new roof, energy-efficient windows, and a sprinkler system. Construction details include stucco exterior finishes and a block and brick/mortar foundation.

The paved lot provides parking for 12+ vehicles. Water access and a water view are also identified among the property features, adding to the building’s physical setting. Electric ovens, electric ranges, and an electric water heater are included among the listed appliances.

Key Highlights

  • 5‑family apartment building with 3,240 square feet
  • Renovated kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring
  • New roof and energy‑efficient windows

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI / Yr
$24,734
Cap Rate
3.53%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$494,680 $494.7K
Cap Rate 7%
$353,343 $353.3K
Cap Rate 9%
$274,822 $274.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 3,240 SF
Gross rent
$49.0K $15.12/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.0K −$1.24/SF
EGI
$45.0K $13.88/SF
− OpEx
−$20.2K −$6.25/SF
NOI
$24.7K $7.63/SF
Area
Sullivan County, NY
Vacancy
8.20%
Lease Rate
$15.12 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates
Cap Rate 5%
$494,680
Cap Rate 7%
$353,343
Cap Rate 9%
$274,822

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$353.3K
$309.2K – $412.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,734 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.53%
Second Best
—
—
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$888.7K
$777.6K – $1.04M (±1% cap)
NOI $62,208 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.89%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities. How Realmo checks its estimates

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Veterinary Clinic Skin Care Clinic Gym & Fitness Center Discount Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units
Yes
Sprinkler system

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

52
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12789, NY

1,930
Population
1,985
Households
1
Avg Household Size
40
Median Age
41%
College-Educated
93%
High-School Grad
15.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
121
Density / Sq Mi
$69,636
Median Household Income
$38,963
Median Earnings
$941
Median Rent
$159,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Updated kitchens, baths, flooring, windows, and roof support continued residential use across the building.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 380 Mountaindale Road Mountaindale, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $699,999.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 5‑family apartment building with 3,240 square feet; Renovated kitchens, bathrooms, and flooring; New roof and energy‑efficient windows
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message
Why this one?
Saved
Reason not saved — we won't ask again