Search
Triplex with Fenced Yard
For Sale
$950,000

380 Central St, Foxboro, MA 02035

Three residential units offer varied layouts, private laundry, and a mix of updated and original interior finishes.

Property Size4,244 SF
Price / SF$223.85
Days on Market59

Property Features for 380 Central St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,244 SF
Property subtype Multi-Family

Building Details

Year Built 1870
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Elite
Listed By: Mary Noll
Source: Lawanaandcompany
Added: Jul 4 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:24PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Keller Williams Elite

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This R40-zoned triplex, built in 1870, contains two garden-style residences and one townhouse-style residence. The three-bedroom unit is vacant, while the two remaining units are held as TAW units. Each residence includes in-unit laundry. Unit 2 features a newer kitchen and bathroom, an open first-floor arrangement, and additional updates. Hardwood, tile, and laminate flooring are used throughout the building. Two units have separate utilities; Unit 1 and Unit 3 share heat and electric, while Unit 2 pays its own rent, heat, and electric.

The property includes a fenced yard, and the septic system has been inspected and passed. The address provides access to Routes 95 and 495, Mansfield Commuter Rail Station, Mansfield Crossing, Foxboro Center, Patriot Place, Patriot Stadium, Mass General Brigham, and nearby restaurants.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit configuration with 2 garden‑style units and 1 townhouse‑style unit
  • Three‑bedroom unit currently vacant; Units 2 and 3 have 2 bedrooms
  • In‑unit laundry provided in each residence

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$76,025
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,520,500 $1.5M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,086,071 $1.1M
Cap Rate 9%
$844,722 $844.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,244 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$114.6K $27.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$6.0K −$1.41/SF
EGI
$108.6K $25.59/SF
− OpEx
−$32.6K −$7.68/SF
NOI
$76.0K $17.91/SF
Area
Norfolk County, MA
Vacancy
5.22%
Lease Rate
$27.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,520,500
Cap Rate 7%
$1,086,071
Cap Rate 9%
$844,722

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$1.09M
$950.3K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
NOI $76,025 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.00%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$1.00M
$876.8K – $1.17M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,145 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.38%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$2.51M
$2.20M – $2.93M (±1% cap)
NOI $175,870 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 18.51%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick HVAC Service Furniture & Home Goods (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Pet Grooming Service Discount Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

490
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 02035, MA

18,618
Population
7,414
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
58%
College-Educated
97%
High-School Grad
19.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
936
Density / Sq Mi
$108,559
Median Household Income
$62,457
Median Earnings
$1,763
Median Rent
$581,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Three residential units offer varied layouts, private laundry, and a mix of updated and original interior finishes.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 380 Central St Foxboro, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $950,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit configuration with 2 garden‑style units and 1 townhouse‑style unit; Three‑bedroom unit currently vacant; Units 2 and 3 have 2 bedrooms; In‑unit laundry provided in each residence
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message