Search
Mixed-Use Investment Opportunity in Warrensburg
For Sale
$289,900

3749 Main Street, Warrensburg, NY 12885

Income-producing mixed-use property with retail and residential units.

Property Size2,376 SF
Price / SF$122.01
Days on Market111

Property Features for 3749 Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,376 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $3,320

Amenities

Central air
Baseboard Heating
Window Unit(s) Cooling
Listing Agency: NEW SCOTLAND REALTY
Listed By: MICHAEL RIZK · License #10401379639
Source: Corcoran
Added: May 14 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:27PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of NEW SCOTLAND REALTY

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property is located in a high-visibility, high-traffic area on the main road in Warrensburg, directly across from Dollar Tree. The property features a retail storefront currently operating as a smoke shop, and a residential apartment above. Both units are currently rented on month-to-month leases. The retail storefront is rented for $1,500 per month, and the residential apartment is also generating $1,500 per month. The property includes one parking space in the rear along with a garage. The property benefits from strong exposure in a busy commercial corridor. The property is currently operating as mixed use but is not formally zoned, presenting potential future opportunities. The property size is 2376 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • High‑visibility location on the main road in Warrensburg.
  • Income‑producing property with existing retail and residential tenants.
  • Current total rental income of $3,000/month.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,952
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.92%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,040 $459.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$327,886 $327.9K
Cap Rate 9%
$255,022 $255.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,376 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$35.6K $15.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.9K −$1.20/SF
EGI
$32.8K $13.80/SF
− OpEx
−$9.8K −$4.14/SF
NOI
$23.0K $9.66/SF
Area
Warren County, NY
Vacancy
8.00%
Lease Rate
$15.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$459,040
Cap Rate 7%
$327,886
Cap Rate 9%
$255,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$421.6K
$368.9K – $491.8K (±1% cap)
NOI $29,510 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.18%
Second Best
Retail
$327.9K
$286.9K – $382.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,952 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.92%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$711.2K
$622.3K – $829.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,782 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.17%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Exotic smoke and convenience (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Skin Care Clinic

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

369
Businesses Nearby
28k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 96% Dining 4%
Cumberland Farms Shops & Services
8,389 visits/mo 0.3 miles
Dollar General Shops & Services
7,352 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Family Dollar Shops & Services
5,798 visits/mo 0.4 miles
Sunoco Shops & Services
2,282 visits/mo 0.1 miles
TD Bank Shops & Services
1,955 visits/mo 0.5 miles

Demographics for 12885, NY

4,371
Population
2,724
Households
1.6
Avg Household Size
46
Median Age
17%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
80.3 sq mi
ZIP Area
54
Density / Sq Mi
$65,454
Median Household Income
$49,245
Median Earnings
$1,042
Median Rent
$149,000
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Income-producing mixed-use property with retail and residential units.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 3749 Main Street Warrensburg, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $289,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: High‑visibility location on the main road in Warrensburg.; Income‑producing property with existing retail and residential tenants.; Current total rental income of $3,000/month.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message