For Sale
    Back to Search
    Retail Center in Beaverdale Neighborhood Title is generated by Realmo AI

    3708 Beaver Avenue, Des Moines, IA 50310

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $915,000

    Established retail center in Des Moines' desirable Beaverdale neighborhood.

    Type:Retail
    Property size:
    8,600 SF
    Price / SF:
    $106/SF
    Added:
    Mar 25, 2026
    Days on Market:
    60
    Last Refresh:
    Mar 18 at 8:38 am

    Property Features for 3708 Beaver Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    8,600 SF
    Property subtype
    Retail

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeff Spence

    Listing agent Jeff Spence

    Listing office

    Listing date Mar 25, 2026

    Source Cbre

HighLights

    • Exceptional location in the highly desirable Beaverdale neighborhood.
    • Established roster of local tenants, including Cooney’s Tavern.
    • Great visibility on main corridor through Beaverdale and busy Douglas Avenue with 18,851 vehicles per day.
    • $149K invested in capital improvements since 2019.
    • Convenient access to downtown Des Moines, Drake University, and Merle Hay Mall.
    • Rental upside.

    Overview

    The property at 3708 Beaver Avenue is an established neighborhood retail center located in the Beaverdale neighborhood of Des Moines, Iowa. The center benefits from its location in a vibrant community known for its residential character and support for local retailers. The property features local tenants, including Cooney’s Tavern, Beaverdale Cleaners, and Kinna, which contribute to customer traffic and community engagement. Its central position within the neighborhood provides access to downtown Des Moines, Drake University, and Merle Hay Mall. Capital improvements of $149,000 have been invested since 2019. The property has visibility on the main corridor through Beaverdale and busy Douglas Avenue, with a traffic count of 18,851 vehicles per day. Neighboring businesses include Walgreens, Scooter’s Coffee, Casey’s, Pizza Hut, and Boesen The Florist. The property size is 8,600 square feet.