Search
Brick Quadplex in Gated Community
For Sale
$450,000

3702 S Embassy Avenue, Pharr, TX 78577

MULTI_FAMILY - Pharr, TX

Property Size5,030 SF
Lot Size0.20 Acres
Price / SF$89.46
Days on Market111

Property Features for 3702 S Embassy Avenue

General Information

Property type Residential Multi Family
Property subtype Other
Parking 8
Parking features None
Fencing Privacy
Appliances Electric Water Heater
Subdivision Jackson South Estates
Lot features Sidewalks
Elementary school Palmer
Middle school Kennedy
High school Southwest H.S.
Elementary school district PSJA ISD
Middle school district PSJA ISD
High school district PSJA ISD
Directions Head East on E El Rancho Ave toward S Jackson Rd. Turn right onto S Jackson Rd, left on Hyatt St. Embassy will be on the second street. Property located on the Left, 3rd Property.
Standard status Active
APN J235500000000300
Size 5,030 SF
Lot size 0.20 Acres

Taxes and HOA fees

Tax Year 2025
Tax Annual Amount 12329
HOA Fee $750 Annually

Utilities

Heating system Central
Cooling system Central Air
Water source Public

Building Details

Year built 2008
Floors in Building 2
Number of units 4
Building materials Brick, Stone
Roof type Composition
Listing Agency: Keller Williams Realty RGV
Listed By: Jaime Lee Gonzalez · License #713189
Added: May 13 Changed: Jul 29 Last Checked: Aug 31 at 6:06AM
MLS# 488916

Copyright © 2026 Greater McAllen Association of Realtors. All rights reserved. All information provided by the listing agent/broker is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified.

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 3702 S Embassy Avenue in Pharr, Texas, this four-unit quadplex is set within a gated community. The property totals approximately 5,030 square feet of living area on a 0.199-acre lot and is fully leased.

Two units offer 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, while the other two units offer 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. The building is constructed with brick and stone, built in 2008, and features a composition roof. Central heating and central air provide climate control across the property, and an electric water heater is noted.

For site and exterior privacy, the property includes privacy fencing, with water service from the public system. With unit layouts already in place and current occupancy indicated as fully leased, the property presents a straightforward opportunity for a buyer seeking a compact, multi-unit rental configuration.

Key Highlights

  • Approximately 5,030 SF total living area across 4 units
  • 0.199‑acre lot in a gated community
  • Fully leased quadplex

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$40,499
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
9.00%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$809,980 $810.0K
Cap Rate 7%
$578,557 $578.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$449,989 $450.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,030 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$83.3K $16.56/SF
− Vacancy
−$9.7K −$1.92/SF
EGI
$73.6K $14.64/SF
− OpEx
−$33.1K −$6.59/SF
NOI
$40.5K $8.05/SF
Area
Hidalgo County, TX
Vacancy
11.60%
Lease Rate
$16.56 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$809,980
Cap Rate 7%
$578,557
Cap Rate 9%
$449,989

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$628.4K
$549.8K – $733.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $43,987 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.77%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$578.6K
$506.2K – $675.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $40,499 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.00%
Theoretical Best
Hotel Hospitality
$3.79M
$3.32M – $4.42M (±1% cap)
NOI $265,207 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 58.93%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Restaurant Law Firm Building Supply Hair Salon Nail Salon

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

100%
Occupancy
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

117
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 78577, TX

79,937
Population
26,568
Households
3
Avg Household Size
30
Median Age
18%
College-Educated
70%
High-School Grad
26.0 sq mi
ZIP Area
3,075
Density / Sq Mi
$49,768
Median Household Income
$28,186
Median Earnings
$988
Median Rent
$111,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in South region

8.5% 2022
10.2% 2023
11.4% 2024
11.3% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Four-unit quadplex in a gated community, fully leased with central HVAC and public water access.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 3702 S Embassy Avenue Pharr, TX.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $450,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Approximately 5,030 SF total living area across 4 units; 0.199‑acre lot in a gated community; Fully leased quadplex
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message