Search
Renovated Triplex with Separate Utilities
For Sale
$250,000

369 1st Street, Albany, NY 12206

Fully occupied three-unit property with separate utilities, updated building systems, and tenant-ready condition.

Property Size2,091 SF
Price / SF$119.56
Days on Market208

Property Features for 369 1st Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,091 SF
Total Parking Spaces 3
Property subtype Multi Family / Triplex

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,114

Amenities

Rubber
Hot Water, Natural Gas, Yes
Finished
Vinyl, Tile
Vinyl Siding

Building Details

Year Built 1901
Listing Agency: eXp Realty
Listed By: Kimberley A Willsey · License #10401262796
Source: Compass
Added: Feb 4 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 11:35PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of eXp Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This three-unit residential income property contains 2,091 square feet and is currently fully occupied. The building has undergone a complete renovation, with a rubber roof among the documented improvements. Separate utility service for the units supports straightforward expense allocation, while tenant occupancy provides an established operating setup.

Built in 1901, the property is located at 369 1st Street in Albany, New York. Interior details include finished areas, vinyl and tile surfaces, and hot water service using natural gas. The exterior features vinyl siding, and the units are described as well maintained.

Key Highlights

  • Three‑unit property with 2,091 square feet
  • Fully rented and tenant occupied
  • Complete renovation includes a rubber roof

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$21,359
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
8.54%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$427,180 $427.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$305,129 $305.1K
Cap Rate 9%
$237,322 $237.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,091 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.4K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.6K −$1.23/SF
EGI
$38.8K $18.57/SF
− OpEx
−$17.5K −$8.36/SF
NOI
$21.4K $10.21/SF
Area
Albany, NY
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$427,180
Cap Rate 7%
$305,129
Cap Rate 9%
$237,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$340.2K
$297.7K – $396.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $23,813 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.53%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$305.1K
$267.0K – $356.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $21,359 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.54%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$551.7K
$482.7K – $643.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $38,617 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 15.45%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Triplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Catering Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Skin Care Clinic Electrical Service Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,554
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12206, NY

17,219
Population
8,641
Households
2
Avg Household Size
32
Median Age
26%
College-Educated
84%
High-School Grad
2.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
8,200
Density / Sq Mi
$38,931
Median Household Income
$28,087
Median Earnings
$1,189
Median Rent
$162,300
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Triplex - Fully occupied three-unit property with separate utilities, updated building systems, and tenant-ready condition.
Where is this triplex located?
The property is located at 369 1st Street Albany, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $250,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Three‑unit property with 2,091 square feet; Fully rented and tenant occupied; Complete renovation includes a rubber roof
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message