Search
Duplex Near Fort Carson
For Sale
Contact for pricing

366 Greensboro S, Colorado Springs, CO 80906

Duplex near Fort Carson with value-add opportunity.

Property Size1,536 SF
Price / SF$211.59
Days on Market195

Property Features for 366 Greensboro S

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,536 SF
Class C
Property subtype Multifamily
Occupancy 50%
Investment Type Value Add

Building Details

Year Built 1963
Buildings 1
Stories 1
Units 2
Listing Agency: Cushman & Wakefield - Denver, Colorado
Listed By: Lee Wagner · License #CO 100084704
Source: Crexi
Added: Feb 17 Changed: Aug 8 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 4:54AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Cushman & Wakefield - Denver, Colorado

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex offers an investment opportunity near Fort Carson. The property is designed as single-story units, offering a layout that appeals to a wide range of tenants while minimizing long-term maintenance. Each unit features individually metered gas and electric along with separate mechanical systems, providing operational efficiency and cost control. The property offers an immediate value-add opportunity through strategic renovations and lease repositioning, allowing investors to unlock substantial upside while benefiting from stable occupancy. The property size is 1536 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Prime location minutes from Fort Carson, ensuring high rental demand.
  • Immediate value‑add opportunity through rent increases and renovations.
  • Single‑story units offer accessible layouts and reduced maintenance.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$20,331
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.26%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$406,620 $406.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$290,443 $290.4K
Cap Rate 9%
$225,900 $225.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,536 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$30.4K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.4K −$0.89/SF
EGI
$29.0K $18.91/SF
− OpEx
−$8.7K −$5.67/SF
NOI
$20.3K $13.24/SF
Area
ZIP 80906
Vacancy
4.50%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$406,620
Cap Rate 7%
$290,443
Cap Rate 9%
$225,900

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$290.4K
$254.1K – $338.9K (±1% cap)
NOI $20,331 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.26%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$269.2K
$235.5K – $314.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $18,841 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.80%
Theoretical Best
same as Best Use
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Hair Salon Real Estate Agency Building Supply Spa & Massage Center Parking Lot & Garage

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

227
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 80906, CO

39,019
Population
16,771
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
39
Median Age
49%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
45.6 sq mi
ZIP Area
856
Density / Sq Mi
$88,047
Median Household Income
$47,314
Median Earnings
$1,634
Median Rent
$543,400
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Duplex near Fort Carson with value-add opportunity.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 366 Greensboro S Colorado Springs, CO.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $325,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime location minutes from Fort Carson, ensuring high rental demand.; Immediate value‑add opportunity through rent increases and renovations.; Single‑story units offer accessible layouts and reduced maintenance.
(417) 459-2155 Call to check price and availability
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message