Search
Dual-Suite Residential Income Property
For Sale
$269,000

3650 Morningstar Drive, Las Cruces, NM 88011

Updated condo with private balconies, home office, gated-community amenities, and an oversized two-car garage.

Property Size1,587 SF
Price / SF$169.50
Days on Market19

Property Features for 3650 Morningstar Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,587 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Commercial

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 1

Amenities

indoor/outdoor pools
fitness center
clubhouse
BBQ areas

Building Details

Year Built 2007
Listing Agency: Mesa Flats Realty
Listed By: Joel Gilbert · License #REC20230006
Source: Mesaflatsrealty
Added: Aug 15 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Sep 1 at 2:33PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Mesa Flats Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Built in 2007, this 1,587-square-foot condo features two primary suites, each with a private ensuite bath, along with 2.5 total baths and a dedicated home office. The open floor plan includes an updated kitchen, tile flooring across the main level, and a new stone fireplace. Outdoor spaces include two private balconies and a covered downstairs porch. An oversized two-car garage with epoxy flooring provides additional utility.

The residence is located within a gated community with indoor and outdoor pools, a gym, clubhouse, and BBQ areas. Fresh exterior stucco has been added, and the property is situated near Sonoma Ranch Golf Course, DACC, shopping, and dining at 3650 Morningstar Drive in Las Cruces.

Key Highlights

  • 1,587‑square‑foot condo with two primary suites and 2.5 total baths
  • Each primary suite includes a private ensuite bath
  • Dedicated home office plus an open floor plan

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$9,632
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.58%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$192,640 $192.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$137,600 $137.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$107,022 $107.0K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,587 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$18.5K $11.64/SF
− Vacancy
−$961 −$0.61/SF
EGI
$17.5K $11.03/SF
− OpEx
−$7.9K −$4.97/SF
NOI
$9.6K $6.07/SF
Area
Las Cruces, NM
Vacancy
5.20%
Lease Rate
$11.64 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$192,640
Cap Rate 7%
$137,600
Cap Rate 9%
$107,022

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$137.6K
$120.4K – $160.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $9,632 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.58%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$277.7K
$243.0K – $324.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,440 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.23%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Casitas At Morningstar Condominium Complex Sky Vista Custom ... Construction Company

Suggested Use

Top Pick Hair Salon Parking Lot & Garage Real Estate Agency Electrical Service Nail Salon Auto Parts Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

124
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 88011, NM

32,885
Population
15,160
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
43
Median Age
55%
College-Educated
95%
High-School Grad
251.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
131
Density / Sq Mi
$75,139
Median Household Income
$43,093
Median Earnings
$1,053
Median Rent
$315,100
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Updated condo with private balconies, home office, gated-community amenities, and an oversized two-car garage.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 3650 Morningstar Drive Las Cruces, NM.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $269,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,587‑square‑foot condo with two primary suites and 2.5 total baths; Each primary suite includes a private ensuite bath; Dedicated home office plus an open floor plan
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message