Search
Two-Story Mixed-Use Building
For Sale
$475,000

364 N Courtland St, East Stroudsburg, PA 18301

Commercial office space and a rented three-bedroom apartment occupy separate-access levels with rear parking.

Property Size2,912 SF
Price / SF$163.12
Days on Market9

Property Features for 364 N Courtland St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,912 SF
Class B
Property subtype Office

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 3BD
Multifamily Units 1
Office Units 1

Amenities

ADA accessible

Building Details

Building Size 2,912 SF
Year Built 1900
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Tenancy Multi
Listing Agency: TACM Commercial Realty
Listed By: Jennifer Mickens · License #RB068478
Source: Tacmcommercial
Added: Aug 22 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 4:17PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of TACM Commercial Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Located at 364 N Courtland St in East Stroudsburg, PA, this 2,912-square-foot, two-story mixed-use building combines commercial and residential components. The first floor contains 1,450 square feet of office space, while the second floor offers a 1,450-square-foot, three-bedroom apartment.

Separate access points serve the office and apartment areas. The building is ADA accessible and includes off-street parking at the rear. The upstairs apartment is currently rented, adding an existing residential income component to the property.

Key Highlights

  • 2,912 SF two‑story mixed‑use building
  • First floor includes 1,450 SQFT of office space
  • Second floor features a 1,450 SQFT 3BD apartment

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$34,595
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
7.28%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$691,900 $691.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$494,214 $494.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$384,389 $384.4K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,912 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$62.9K $21.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.5K −$2.59/SF
EGI
$55.4K $19.01/SF
− OpEx
−$20.8K −$7.13/SF
NOI
$34.6K $11.88/SF
Area
Monroe County, PA
Vacancy
12.00%
Lease Rate
$21.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$691,900
Cap Rate 7%
$494,214
Cap Rate 9%
$384,389

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Office B
$653.7K
$572.0K – $762.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,759 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.63%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$494.2K
$432.4K – $576.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $34,595 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.28%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$871.6K
$762.7K – $1.02M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,012 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.84%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Septic Installation Pocono Plumbing Service M & S Professional ... Corporate Office

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Electrical Service Grocery & Convenience Store (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Storage Facility Home Appliance Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Office units
1
Residential units
Multi-tenant
Tenancy

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

318
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18301, PA

29,184
Population
11,125
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
37
Median Age
34%
College-Educated
89%
High-School Grad
38.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
766
Density / Sq Mi
$90,488
Median Household Income
$40,202
Median Earnings
$1,350
Median Rent
$246,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Office in Northeast region

13.1% 2019
15.4% 2020
17.6% 2021
19.1% 2022
20.2% 2023
20.9% 2024
19.9% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Commercial office space and a rented three-bedroom apartment occupy separate-access levels with rear parking.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 364 N Courtland St East Stroudsburg, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $475,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 2,912 SF two‑story mixed‑use building; First floor includes 1,450 SQFT of office space; Second floor features a 1,450 SQFT 3BD apartment
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message