Search
Six-Unit Apartment Building with Garage
For Sale
$769,900

361 Main St, Slatington, PA 18080

Select apartments feature renovated kitchens and bathrooms, while four units include private porches.

Property Size4,704 SF
Price / SF$163.67
Days on Market42

Property Features for 361 Main St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,704 SF
Total Parking Spaces 2
Property subtype Multi-Family
Net Operating Income $56,993

Additional Details

Gross Income $78,300
Multifamily Units 6

Amenities

private porches
park-like property

Building Details

Year Built 1920
Buildings 2
Listing Agency: Bellman & Radcliff
Listed By: Gary Elbert
Source: Jennysoldmine
Added: Jul 21 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 7:02PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Bellman & Radcliff

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This detached two-story apartment property contains six units on almost 1/2 acre. Four apartments have private porches, and select residences have updated kitchens and bathrooms. Each apartment is served by its own circuit breaker panel, with electric service used for heating, hot water, and other utilities. Tenants pay their individual electric costs.

A separate two-story garage provides space for two vehicles. The property was built in 1920 and includes an expansive attic area with an existing fire escape; conversion to an additional unit would require zoning review.

Key Highlights

  • Six detached apartment units on almost 1/2 acre
  • Four units include private porches
  • Some apartments feature renovated kitchens and bathrooms

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,480
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.57%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$549,600 $549.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$392,571 $392.6K
Cap Rate 9%
$305,333 $305.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,704 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$54.2K $11.52/SF
− Vacancy
−$4.2K −$0.90/SF
EGI
$50.0K $10.62/SF
− OpEx
−$22.5K −$4.78/SF
NOI
$27.5K $5.84/SF
Area
Lehigh County, PA
Vacancy
7.80%
Lease Rate
$11.52 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$549,600
Cap Rate 7%
$392,571
Cap Rate 9%
$305,333

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$392.6K
$343.5K – $458.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,480 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.57%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Mixed Use
$691.7K
$605.3K – $807.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,422 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.29%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency HVAC Service Hair Salon Bakery Skin Care Clinic Law Firm

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

6
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

316
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 18080, PA

11,454
Population
4,947
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
20%
College-Educated
91%
High-School Grad
30.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
379
Density / Sq Mi
$73,947
Median Household Income
$47,723
Median Earnings
$808
Median Rent
$254,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Select apartments feature renovated kitchens and bathrooms, while four units include private porches.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 361 Main St Slatington, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $769,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Six detached apartment units on almost 1/2 acre; Four units include private porches; Some apartments feature renovated kitchens and bathrooms
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message