Search
Stone Ridge Retail Park Opportunity
For Sale
$1,600,000

3603-3611 Main Street, Stone Ridge, NY 12484

Mixed-use property with retail, office, residential, and land.

Property Size7,028 SF
Lot Size1.60 Acres
Price / SF$227.66
Days on Market435

Property Features for 3603-3611 Main Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 7,028 SF
Lot size 1.60 Acres
Property subtype Commercial Sale / Mixed Use
Zoning B-1, R-3

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $12,492

Amenities

Yes
1
3.0
3

Building Details

Year Built 1930
Listing Agency: Halter Associates Realty
Listed By: Peter Cantine · License #10401312264
Source: Compass
Added: Jun 22, 2025 Changed: Aug 27 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 4:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Halter Associates Realty

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use property is located in the heart of Stone Ridge, NY, and features a retail park with a former meat company building, a two-story retail/office building, and a three-bedroom home. The 1.6-acre property includes a groomed, fenced outdoor common area with a pavilion and 28 parking spaces. The decommissioned meat company building is ready for its next retail use. The adjacent Picard Building offers additional retail space, a professional restaurant kitchen on the ground level, and four office suites on the second floor. A circa 1930 three-bedroom, one-bath house can serve as support space for commercial enterprises or as a residence. The property benefits from high visibility and high traffic count on Main Street, also known as US Highway 209. It is situated in an upscale enclave in the Hudson River Valley, between the Catskill Mountains and the Shawangunk Ridge, with access to natural beauty, outdoor recreational resources, arts, culture, and cuisine. The property size is 7028 square feet.

Key Highlights

  • Prime 1.6‑acre property in the heart of Stone Ridge, NY, with high visibility and traffic count on Main St (US Highway 209).
  • Includes a two‑story retail/office building, a 3‑bedroom house, and a groomed, fenced outdoor common area with a pavilion.
  • Features 28 parking spaces.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$83,682
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.23%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,673,640 $1.7M
Cap Rate 7%
$1,195,457 $1.2M
Cap Rate 9%
$929,800 $929.8K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 7,028 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$126.5K $18.00/SF
− Vacancy
−$7.0K −$0.99/SF
EGI
$119.5K $17.01/SF
− OpEx
−$35.9K −$5.10/SF
NOI
$83.7K $11.91/SF
Area
Ulster County, NY
Vacancy
5.50%
Lease Rate
$18.00 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,673,640
Cap Rate 7%
$1,195,457
Cap Rate 9%
$929,800

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Retail
$1.20M
$1.05M – $1.39M (±1% cap)
NOI $83,682 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.23%
Second Best
Mixed Use
$1.06M
$929.0K – $1.24M (±1% cap)
NOI $74,321 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.65%
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$65.72M
$57.51M – $76.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $4,600,693 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 287.54%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Retail space

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Big Box & Wholesale Store Building Supply Grocery & Convenience Store Bakery HVAC Service

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

172
Businesses Nearby
19k
Monthly Visits Nearby

Foot Traffic Nearby

Shops & Services 84% Dining 8% Home Improvements & Furnishings 8%
Exxon Shops & Services
8,479 visits/mo 0.1 miles
Corner Store Shops & Services
3,967 visits/mo 0.1 miles
KeyBank Shops & Services
1,613 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Momiji Dining
1,504 visits/mo 0.2 miles
Marbletown Tru Value Hardware Home Improvements & Furnishings
1,492 visits/mo 0.1 miles

Demographics for 12484, NY

2,809
Population
1,479
Households
1.9
Avg Household Size
51
Median Age
63%
College-Educated
98%
High-School Grad
23.7 sq mi
ZIP Area
119
Density / Sq Mi
$116,023
Median Household Income
$51,958
Median Earnings
$1,367
Median Rent
$441,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Retail in Northeast region

6% 2019
7.1% 2020
6.5% 2021
6% 2022
5.7% 2023
5.6% 2024
6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Mixed-use property with retail, office, residential, and land.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 3603-3611 Main Street Stone Ridge, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,600,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime 1.6‑acre property in the heart of Stone Ridge, NY, with high visibility and traffic count on Main St (US Highway 209).; Includes a two‑story retail/office building, a 3‑bedroom house, and a groomed, fenced outdoor common area with a pavilion.; Features **28 parking spaces**.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message