Search
Two-Home Duplex Property
For Sale
$759,000

36 Tharp AVE, Watsonville, CA 95076

Two detached residences share a parcel, with centrally positioned garage units providing separation between the homes.

Property Size1,768 SF
Days on Market10

Property Features for 36 Tharp AVE

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,768 SF
Property subtype Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $1,228

Building Details

Building Size 1,768 SF
Year Built 1939
Buildings 2
Stories 1
Listing Agency: Russell E. Gross Real Estate
Listed By: Russell Gross · License #00887251
Source: Desantisrealty
Added: Aug 23 Changed: Aug 31 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 9:42PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Russell E. Gross Real Estate

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex property comprises two separate, single-level residences, each with two bedrooms. The homes occupy the same parcel and are arranged with garage units positioned between them, creating physical separation within the site. Built in 1939, the property is configured for two-household occupancy and may support an arrangement in which the owner occupies one residence while leasing the other.

Located on Tharp Avenue in Watsonville, California, the offering also includes an adjacent property that is available for purchase separately.

Key Highlights

  • Two separate two‑bedroom homes on one lot
  • Single‑level layout for both residences
  • Garage units positioned between the homes

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$49,292
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.49%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$985,840 $985.8K
Cap Rate 7%
$704,171 $704.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$547,689 $547.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,768 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$72.1K $40.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$1.7K −$0.97/SF
EGI
$70.4K $39.83/SF
− OpEx
−$21.1K −$11.95/SF
NOI
$49.3K $27.88/SF
Area
Santa Cruz County, CA
Vacancy
2.38%
Lease Rate
$40.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$985,840
Cap Rate 7%
$704,171
Cap Rate 9%
$547,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$704.2K
$616.2K – $821.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,292 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.49%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$650.1K
$568.9K – $758.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $45,508 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.00%
Theoretical Best
Retail
$1.01M
$884.6K – $1.18M (±1% cap)
NOI $70,766 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 9.32%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Pharmacy HVAC Service Parking Lot & Garage (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Carpet & Flooring Store Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

663
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 95076, CA

84,433
Population
26,488
Households
3.2
Avg Household Size
35
Median Age
19%
College-Educated
72%
High-School Grad
135.1 sq mi
ZIP Area
625
Density / Sq Mi
$86,685
Median Household Income
$36,077
Median Earnings
$1,851
Median Rent
$767,200
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two detached residences share a parcel, with centrally positioned garage units providing separation between the homes.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 36 Tharp AVE Watsonville, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $759,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two separate two‑bedroom homes on one lot; Single‑level layout for both residences; Garage units positioned between the homes
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message