Search
Renovated Duplex with Detached Garage
For Sale
$459,900

36 Crawford Street, Gardner, MA 01440

Two-unit property with separate utilities, updated interiors, and a detached garage.

Property Size1,632 SF
Price / SF$281.80
Days on Market31

Property Features for 36 Crawford Street

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,632 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Residential Income
Zoning R1
Net Operating Income $37,200

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,430

Building Details

Building Size 1,632 SF
Year Built 1922
Buildings 1
Stories 2
Listing Agency: LAER Realty Partners
Listed By: Lauren McNamara · License #9036935
Source: Laerrealty
Added: Aug 1 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:40PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of LAER Realty Partners

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This duplex contains 1,632 square feet with separate utilities for each unit. Interior improvements include new kitchens, renovated bathrooms, hardwood and tile flooring, replacement windows, and updated electrical systems with circuit breakers serving each unit. The home also has vinyl siding, a newer Buderus heating system on the first floor, and mini-split heating and cooling on the second floor.

The property includes a level yard and detached two-car garage. The second-floor tenant is scheduled to move out on 08/31/2026. R1 zoning is reported for the property, which is identified as a duplex suitable for either owner occupancy or landlord use.

Key Highlights

  • 1,632‑square‑foot duplex with two separate units
  • Separate utilities and updated electrical with circuit breakers in each unit
  • New kitchens, renovated bathrooms, and hardwood and tile flooring

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$22,061
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.80%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$441,220 $441.2K
Cap Rate 7%
$315,157 $315.2K
Cap Rate 9%
$245,122 $245.1K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,632 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$32.3K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$798 −$0.49/SF
EGI
$31.5K $19.31/SF
− OpEx
−$9.5K −$5.79/SF
NOI
$22.1K $13.52/SF
Area
Worcester County, MA
Vacancy
2.47%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$441,220
Cap Rate 7%
$315,157
Cap Rate 9%
$245,122

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$315.2K
$275.8K – $367.7K (±1% cap)
NOI $22,061 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.80%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$274.3K
$240.0K – $320.0K (±1% cap)
NOI $19,199 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.17%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$557.3K
$487.6K – $650.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $39,011 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 8.48%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Real Estate Agency Law Firm Bakery HVAC Service Daycare Center Storage Facility

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

404
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01440, MA

21,577
Population
9,600
Households
2.2
Avg Household Size
42
Median Age
23%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
24.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
881
Density / Sq Mi
$63,526
Median Household Income
$43,737
Median Earnings
$1,071
Median Rent
$270,500
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Two-unit property with separate utilities, updated interiors, and a detached garage.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 36 Crawford Street Gardner, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $459,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: 1,632‑square‑foot duplex with two separate units; Separate utilities and updated electrical with circuit breakers in each unit; New kitchens, renovated bathrooms, and hardwood and tile flooring
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message