Search
River-View Duplex with Garages
For Sale
$399,900

36-38 Riverview Drive, Rotterdam, NY 12150

Updated two-unit property with remodeled kitchens, private basements, and mountain and river scenery.

Property Size2,400 SF
Price / SF$166.63
Days on Market132

Property Features for 36-38 Riverview Drive

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,400 SF
Total Parking Spaces 6
Property subtype Multi Family / Duplex

Units

Unit Mix 2 x 2BR
Multifamily Units 2

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $7,780

Amenities

private basement with washer and dryer
spacious backyard
Shingle
Ductless, Wall Unit(s), Other, Yes
Baseboard, Electric, Yes
Full, Unfinished
True
Brick, Vinyl Siding

Building Details

Year Built 1976
Listing Agency: Find Advisors
Listed By: Donald D Baker · License #10401369963
Source: Compass
Added: Apr 23 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 3:19PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Find Advisors

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 2,400-square-foot duplex at 36-38 Riverview Drive in Rotterdam, NY, contains two side-by-side apartments, each with two bedrooms and just over 1,000 square feet. Both units feature remodeled main levels with kitchens, bar seating, stainless steel appliances, living rooms, and updated half baths. The upper levels include two bedrooms and updated full bathrooms, while private unfinished basements provide laundry areas with washers and dryers.

Property improvements include energy-efficient windows, a 2-year-old asphalt shingle roof, high-efficiency hot water heaters installed in 2024 and 2025, and new garage doors. The two-car garage is accompanied by additional off-street parking on a recently repaved driveway. A spacious backyard overlooks the Mohawk River and surrounding mountains, and no flood insurance is required.

Key Highlights

  • Two side‑by‑side apartments, each with 2 bedrooms and just over 1,000 sq ft
  • 2,400‑square‑foot duplex with 2‑car garage and additional off‑street parking
  • Main levels remodeled with kitchens, bar seating, stainless steel appliances, and updated half baths

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$27,332
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
6.83%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$546,640 $546.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$390,457 $390.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$303,689 $303.7K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,400 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$41.8K $17.40/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.7K −$1.13/SF
EGI
$39.0K $16.27/SF
− OpEx
−$11.7K −$4.88/SF
NOI
$27.3K $11.39/SF
Area
Schenectady County, NY
Vacancy
6.50%
Lease Rate
$17.40 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$546,640
Cap Rate 7%
$390,457
Cap Rate 9%
$303,689

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$390.5K
$341.7K – $455.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $27,332 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.83%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$350.2K
$306.5K – $408.6K (±1% cap)
NOI $24,516 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.13%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$718.4K
$628.6K – $838.1K (±1% cap)
NOI $50,285 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 12.57%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Duplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Auto Repair Shop Real Estate Agency Big Box & Wholesale Store Home Appliance Store Grocery & Convenience Store Restaurant

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

2
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

34
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 12150, NY

799
Population
323
Households
2.5
Avg Household Size
45
Median Age
11%
College-Educated
100%
High-School Grad
1.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
666
Density / Sq Mi
$73,977
Median Household Income
$35,338
Median Earnings
$199,700
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Duplex - Updated two-unit property with remodeled kitchens, private basements, and mountain and river scenery.
Where is this duplex located?
The property is located at 36-38 Riverview Drive Rotterdam, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $399,900.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two side‑by‑side apartments, each with 2 bedrooms and just over 1,000 sq ft; 2,400‑square‑foot duplex with 2‑car garage and additional off‑street parking; Main levels remodeled with kitchens, bar seating, stainless steel appliances, and updated half baths
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message