Search
Five-Unit Townhome-Style Apartment Building
For Sale
$1,350,000

357 Amber Ct, Upland, CA 91786

Five-unit multifamily on a corner lot with private enclosed patios and in-unit washer/dryer hookups.

Property Size5,493 SF
Lot Size0.23 Acres
Price / SF$245.77
Days on Market96

Property Features for 357 Amber Ct

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 5,493 SF
Lot size 0.23 Acres
Property subtype Multifamily

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 5

Amenities

First time on the market in over 50 years
Washer and dryer hookups in each unit
All large two-bedroom units averaging approximately 1,100 square feet
Situated on a corner lot with carport and garage parking
Central heating, wall-mounted A/C units, and individual water heaters
Individually metered for gas and electricity; private enclosed patios for each unit
Located in North Upland, a highly desirable rental market
Ideal value-add and repositioning opportunity

Building Details

Year Built 1962
Units 5
Listing Agency: Inland Empire Office
Listed By: Kevin Struve · License #License(s): CA: 01266441
Source: Marcusmillichap
Added: Jun 1 Changed: Sep 1 Last Checked: Sep 4 at 2:04AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Inland Empire Office

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Amber Court Apartments is a five-unit multifamily property built in 1962, situated on a corner lot in Upland, California. The building totals approximately 5,493 square feet and features a townhome-style unit mix of four two-bedroom, one-and-a-half-bath units, plus one single-level two-bedroom, two-bath unit, all of similar size.

Each unit includes washer and dryer hookups, central gas heating, wall-mounted air conditioning, and electric stove and oven. Residents also have an electric water heater and access to a private enclosed patio. The property is individually metered for gas and electricity; the owner is responsible for water, sewer, and trash.

Rents are currently estimated to be approximately 40% below market, creating a repositioning opportunity for an investor seeking to adjust in-place income.

Key Highlights

  • Five‑unit multifamily at 357 Amber Court, Upland, built in 1962
  • 0.234‑acre corner lot with approximately 5,493 SF building square footage
  • Unit mix: four 2BR/1.5BA townhome‑style units and one 2BR/2BA single‑level unit

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,629
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
3.60%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$972,580 $972.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$694,700 $694.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$540,322 $540.3K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 5,493 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$94.3K $17.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$5.8K −$1.06/SF
EGI
$88.4K $16.10/SF
− OpEx
−$39.8K −$7.24/SF
NOI
$48.6K $8.85/SF
Area
San Bernardino County, CA
Vacancy
6.20%
Lease Rate
$17.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$972,580
Cap Rate 7%
$694,700
Cap Rate 9%
$540,322

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$694.7K
$607.9K – $810.5K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,629 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 3.60%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.16M
$1.01M – $1.35M (±1% cap)
NOI $81,107 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 6.01%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Apartment buildings

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Storage Facility Catering Service Home Appliance Store Mobile Phone Store Locksmith

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

5
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,957
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 91786, CA

55,763
Population
20,094
Households
2.8
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
88%
High-School Grad
8.9 sq mi
ZIP Area
6,266
Density / Sq Mi
$86,961
Median Household Income
$43,050
Median Earnings
$1,923
Median Rent
$607,100
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in West region

7% 2022
7.8% 2023
8.6% 2024
8.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Apartment building - Five-unit multifamily on a corner lot with private enclosed patios and in-unit washer/dryer hookups.
Where is this apartment building located?
The property is located at 357 Amber Ct Upland, CA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,350,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Five‑unit multifamily at 357 Amber Court, Upland, built in 1962; 0.234‑acre corner lot with approximately 5,493 SF building square footage; Unit mix: four 2BR/1.5BA townhome‑style units and one 2BR/2BA single‑level unit
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message