For Sale
    • Brokers
    Four-Plex Near Utah Capitol Title is generated by Realmo AI

    35 Hillside Avenue, Salt Lake City, UT 84103

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,550,000

    Well-maintained four-plex with spacious units and recent upgrades.

    Type:Multifamily
    Property size:
    6,160 SF
    Price / SF:
    $251/SF
    Added:
    Jan 27, 2026
    Days on Market:
    110
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 5 at 9:01 pm

    Property Features for 35 Hillside Avenue

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    6,160 SF
    Property subtype
    Multifamily

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1961

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Christian Priskos, CCIM
    Christian Priskos, CCIM

    Listing agent Christian Priskos, CCIM

    Listing office InterNet Properties

    Listing date Jan 27, 2026

    Source Iproperties

HighLights

    • Significant rental income upside by adding a 5th unit in the basement.
    • One unit upgrade resulted in a 66% rent increase, demonstrating potential for similar improvements in other units.
    • Recently replaced roof, HVAC, and windows minimize near‑term maintenance costs.
    • Prime location near the Utah Capitol building ensures a large pool of potential renters.
    • Unusually large units with plenty of natural light, in‑unit laundry, private outdoor common area, and covered private parking/storage.
    • Well‑maintained four‑plex featuring two 2B/1B units and two 1B/1B units.

    Overview

    The property at 35 Hillside Avenue is a four-plex containing two 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom units and two 1-bedroom, 1-bathroom units. The units are unusually large and feature natural light, private outdoor common areas, covered private parking or storage, and in-unit laundry. Located near the Utah Capitol building, the property benefits from a large number of potential renters in the area. One of the four units has been upgraded, resulting in a 66% increase in monthly rent, demonstrating the potential for significant monthly increases with similar improvements. The roof, HVAC, and windows have been recently replaced. The unfinished basement offers added rental income potential by adding a 5th unit. The property size is 6160 square feet.

    Financial Insights

    Value Estimation Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Conservative
    $912.8K
    NOI $82,149 @ 9.00% cap · cautious / downside scenario
    Moderate
    $1.17M
    NOI $82,149 @ 7.00% cap · market / base-case scenario
    Aggressive
    $1.64M
    NOI $82,149 @ 5.00% cap · optimistic / upside scenario

    NOI & Cap Rate Calculator

    NOI Build-Up
    Vacancy
    income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year — subtracted from gross rent.
    EGI (Effective Gross Income)
    gross rent minus vacancy losses — the realistic income before paying operating costs.
    OpEx (Operating Expenses)
    recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management) — excludes financing and capital improvements.
    NOI (Net Operating Income)
    income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
    Calculated for Multifamily LT 5

    Component $ $/SF
    Gross rent $124.2k $20.16
    − Vacancy −$6.8k −$1.11
    EGI $117.4k $19.05
    − OpEx −$35.2k −$5.72
    NOI $82.1k $13.34
    6,160 SF · lease $20.16/SF/yr · vacancy 5.50% · expense 30.00%

    Alternative Use Scenarios

    Best Use
    Multifamily LT 5
    $1.17M
    $1.03M – $1.37M (±1% cap)
    NOI $82,149 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.30%
    Second Best
    Apartment 5plus
    $1.09M
    $953.9K – $1.27M (±1% cap)
    NOI $76,313 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.92%
    Theoretical Best
    Office A
    $1.66M
    $1.45M – $1.94M (±1% cap)
    NOI $116,171 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 7.49%
    Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.
    Property Profile Insight Report Location Intelligence

    Current Use by Public Records

    Quadplexes

    Suggested Use

    Restaurant Real Estate Agency Spa & Massage Center Dental Office Hair Salon Nail Salon Food Market Grocery & Convenience Store Daycare Center Skin Care Clinic

Longitude
    -111.89
    Latitude
    40.7749

    FAQs

    What type of property is this?
    Quadplex - Well-maintained four-plex with spacious units and recent upgrades.
    Where is this quadplex located?
    The property is located at 35 Hillside Avenue Salt Lake City, UT.
    What is the asking price?
    The asking price for this property is $1,550,000.
    What are key features of this property?