For Sale
    Back to Search
    Boston Church with Event Space Title is generated by Realmo AI

    35-37 Fairmount Ave, Boston, MA 02136

    View on Map
    Claim this Listing
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    Loading data...
    For Sale
    $1,800,000

    Centrally located Boston property with sanctuary, office, and ballroom.

    Type:Commercial/Industrial
    Property size:
    10,064 SF
    Lot size:
    0.08 Acres
    Price / SF:
    $178/SF
    Added:
    Mar 11, 2026
    Days on Market:
    69
    Last Refresh:
    Apr 6 at 3:38 am

    Property Features for 35-37 Fairmount Ave

    General Information

    Standard status
    Active
    Size
    10,064 SF
    Lot size
    0.08 Acres
    Property subtype
    Commercial/Industrial

    Building Details

    Year Built
    1900

    We can help!

    Listing Contact
    Jeffrey Jacques

    Listing agent Jeffrey Jacques

    Listing office CM Realty Associates

    Listing date Mar 11, 2026

    Source Exitrealty

HighLights

    • Zoned Neighborhood Shopping: Suitable for various business ventures
    • Centrally Located in Thriving Neighborhood: Positioned in a rapidly developing area of Boston
    • Close Proximity to Transportation: Convenient access to highway, public transportation, and commuter rail
    • Functional Sanctuary with Baptismal Tank: Ready‑to‑use religious space
    • Grand Ballroom/Event Space: Includes a large ballroom suitable for events
    • Finished Basement and Office Space: Additional usable space for various purposes

    Overview

    This property is centrally located in a thriving Boston neighborhood on a busy main street. Zoned for Neighborhood Shopping, it is surrounded by numerous businesses and is near a highway, public transportation, commuter rail, new housing developments, and retail stores. The building, used as a church for over a decade, features a functional sanctuary with a baptismal tank, office space, a finished basement, and a grand ballroom used as an event space. The property, totaling 10064 square feet, may be suitable for conversion into office, retail, or living space.