Search
Yonkers Mixed-Use Commercial Property
For Sale
$1,100,000

349 S Broadway, Yonkers, NY 10705

Versatile property in central Yonkers with retail, office, and residential.

Property Size2,550 SF
Days on Market108

Property Features for 349 S Broadway

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 2,550 SF
Property subtype Commercial

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $14,352

Building Details

Building Size 2,550 SF
Year Built 1929
Stories 1
Units 2
Listing Agency:
Listed By: Manuel Nieves
Source: Elliman
Added: May 15 Changed: Aug 26 Last Checked: Aug 29 at 2:07PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Manuel Nieves

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This mixed-use commercial property is centrally located on South Broadway in Yonkers, offering high visibility. The property is suitable for both owner-users and investors, providing opportunities to capitalize on its location. The ground floor features a flexible office or retail space, ideal for businesses seeking high foot traffic. The second floor includes one residential three-bedroom apartment. The property benefits from high foot traffic and is situated on a retail strip with approximately 12,000 cars passing daily on South Broadway. It is conveniently located steps from bus lines BxM3, 001, 002, 003, and 004, and is approximately 0.5 miles from the MTA Metro North Hudson Train at Ludlow. The property has a walk score of 85, indicating it is very walkable, a transit score of 59, indicating good transit options, and a bike score of 27, indicating it is somewhat bikeable.

Key Highlights

  • Prime location on South Broadway in the heart of Yonkers with high foot traffic and 12,000 cars per day.
  • Versatile mixed‑use property suitable for retail, office, or residential purposes.
  • Ground floor features flexible office or retail space.

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$48,195
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
4.38%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$963,900 $963.9K
Cap Rate 7%
$688,500 $688.5K
Cap Rate 9%
$535,500 $535.5K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 2,550 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$85.7K $33.60/SF
− Vacancy
−$8.6K −$3.36/SF
EGI
$77.1K $30.24/SF
− OpEx
−$28.9K −$11.34/SF
NOI
$48.2K $18.90/SF
Area
Yonkers, NY
Vacancy
10.00%
Lease Rate
$33.60 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
37.50%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$963,900
Cap Rate 7%
$688,500
Cap Rate 9%
$535,500

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Mixed Use
$688.5K
$602.4K – $803.3K (±1% cap)
NOI $48,195 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.38%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Multifamily LT 5
$881.5K
$771.3K – $1.03M (±1% cap)
NOI $61,704 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.61%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Mixed-use properties

Suggested Use

Top Pick Law Firm Real Estate Agency Skin Care Clinic Bakery Acupuncture (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

823
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 10705, NY

41,785
Population
15,620
Households
2.7
Avg Household Size
36
Median Age
30%
College-Educated
79%
High-School Grad
2.2 sq mi
ZIP Area
18,993
Density / Sq Mi
$68,616
Median Household Income
$40,717
Median Earnings
$1,602
Median Rent
$445,600
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Mixed-use property - Versatile property in central Yonkers with retail, office, and residential.
Where is this mixed-use property located?
The property is located at 349 S Broadway Yonkers, NY.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $1,100,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Prime location on South Broadway in the heart of Yonkers with high foot traffic and 12,000 cars per day.; Versatile mixed‑use property suitable for retail, office, or residential purposes.; Ground floor features flexible office or retail space.
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message