Search
Renovated Residential Income Property
For Sale
$295,000

346 E LANCASTER AVENUE Unit 212, Wynnewood, PA 19096

Two full baths complement the renovated kitchen and open living areas.

Property Size1,294 SF
Days on Market73

Property Features for 346 E LANCASTER AVENUE Unit 212

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 1,294 SF
Elevators Yes
Property subtype Unit/Flat/Apartment

Units

Unit Mix 1 x 2BR/2BA
Multifamily Units 1

Additional Details

Public Transit Yes

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $4,145

Amenities

onsite management office
elevator
rooftop sun deck
professionally decorated lobby
social room
fitness room
open free outdoor parking lot
large storage locker

Building Details

Building Size 1,294 SF
Year Built 1945
Listing Agency: Springer Realty Group
Listed By: Dina Holt · License #RS161752A
Source: Patmckennarealtors
Added: Jun 20 Changed: Aug 30 Last Checked: Aug 3 at 3:58AM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of Springer Realty Group

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

Unit 212 offers an open, light-filled layout with two bedrooms and two full baths. The kitchen has been renovated with granite countertops, oak cabinetry, ceramic tile flooring, gas cooking, a built-in microwave, refrigerator, and washer and dryer. Additional interior details include hardwood floors, crown molding, custom wood blinds, newer windows, built-in library shelving, and French doors leading to a dining room currently used as a den or television room. The decorative fireplace is non-usable.

The building, constructed in 1945, includes an elevator, onsite management office, rooftop sun deck, professionally decorated lobby, social room, and fitness room. The property also provides an outdoor parking lot and a large storage locker; indoor garage parking may be available through management. Public transportation, shopping, restaurants, specialty stores, and parks are nearby.

Key Highlights

  • Two‑bedroom, two‑bath residential unit with an open floor plan
  • Renovated kitchen with granite counters, oak cabinets, gas cooking, and built‑in microwave
  • Hardwood floors, newer windows, crown molding, and custom wood blinds

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$17,482
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.93%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$349,640 $349.6K
Cap Rate 7%
$249,743 $249.7K
Cap Rate 9%
$194,244 $194.2K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 1,294 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$33.9K $26.16/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$1.60/SF
EGI
$31.8K $24.56/SF
− OpEx
−$14.3K −$11.05/SF
NOI
$17.5K $13.51/SF
Area
Montgomery County, PA
Vacancy
6.10%
Lease Rate
$26.16 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
45.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$349,640
Cap Rate 7%
$249,743
Cap Rate 9%
$194,244

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Apartment 5plus
$249.7K
$218.5K – $291.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $17,482 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.93%
Second Best
no second resolved use
Theoretical Best
Specialty Retail
$744.3K
$651.3K – $868.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $52,103 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 17.66%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Career Pro Resume ... Employment Agency barbara jo saler Event Planning Wynnewood Plaza Condominiums Condominium Complex

Suggested Use

Top Pick Grocery & Convenience Store Real Estate Agency Auto Repair Shop HVAC Service Food Market Building Supply

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

1
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

1,058
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 19096, PA

15,390
Population
5,894
Households
2.6
Avg Household Size
44
Median Age
80%
College-Educated
99%
High-School Grad
3.5 sq mi
ZIP Area
4,397
Density / Sq Mi
$186,648
Median Household Income
$104,063
Median Earnings
$2,107
Median Rent
$711,600
Median Home Value
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Residential income property - Two full baths complement the renovated kitchen and open living areas.
Where is this residential income property located?
The property is located at 346 E LANCASTER AVENUE Unit 212 Wynnewood, PA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $295,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Two‑bedroom, two‑bath residential unit with an open floor plan; Renovated kitchen with granite counters, oak cabinets, gas cooking, and built‑in microwave; Hardwood floors, newer windows, crown molding, and custom wood blinds
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message