Search
Remodeled 4-Unit Quadplex
For Sale
$995,000

345 West St, Leominster, MA 01453

Remodeled quadplex with separate utilities, basement laundry, and off-street parking.

Property Size4,214 SF
Price / SF$236.12
Days on Market106

Property Features for 345 West St

General Information

Standard status Active
Size 4,214 SF
Total Parking Spaces 8
Property subtype Multi-Family
Zoning RA
Net Operating Income $98,400

Additional Details

Multifamily Units 4

Taxes and HOA fees

Annual Taxes $9,921

Amenities

laundry room
wall A/C units
electric fireplaces
intercom system
energy-saving appliances

Building Details

Building Size 4,214 SF
Year Built 1871
Stories 4
Listing Agency: J.M.I. Investment Properties
Listed By: Chris Bernier
Source: Churchillprop
Added: May 17 Changed: Aug 29 Last Checked: Aug 30 at 1:30PM

Displayed information is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed and should be independently verified. All listing content including descriptions, pricing, images are the copyrighted material of J.M.I. Investment Properties

Investment Insights

Based on property information with market context.

This 4,214-square-foot quadplex, built in 1871, has undergone remodeling and includes four residential units. The property is positioned on a corner lot and features separate utility systems, with tenants responsible for their own utilities. Interior and building improvements include energy-saving appliances, an insulated closed-cell foam roof, wall-mounted air-conditioning units, electric fireplaces, and an intercom system.

A basement laundry room and 8 off-street parking spaces add practical amenities for residents. The property is zoned RA and is situated near shopping, restaurants, local amenities, and major routes. Its existing four-unit configuration and range of completed improvements provide a clearly defined multifamily asset for consideration.

Key Highlights

  • Four‑unit quadplex totaling 4,214 SF
  • Remodeled property built in 1871
  • RA zoning on a corner lot

Financial Insights

Estimated NOI and Cap Rate

NOI = area × lease_rate × (100 − vacancy) / 100 × (1 − expense_ratio). Net Operating Income — what the owner takes home each year before mortgage payments and income tax. Effective rent (asking rent minus vacancy losses) minus operating costs (taxes, insurance, maintenance, management).
NOI / Yr
$56,963
Cap rate = NOI / list price × 100. Capitalization rate — annual return on a fully cash purchase, before financing. NOI divided by price. Higher means more income per dollar invested, but usually also more risk or older condition. 5–8% is typical for stabilized commercial property; double digits often signal distressed deals.
Cap Rate
5.72%
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,139,260 $1.1M
Cap Rate 7%
$813,757 $813.8K
Cap Rate 9%
$632,922 $632.9K
Market Conditions
NOI Build-Up for 4,214 SF Vacancy — income lost from leasable area expected to sit empty during the year, subtracted from gross rent. EGI (Effective Gross Income) — gross rent minus vacancy losses, the realistic income before paying operating costs. OpEx (Operating Expenses) — recurring costs to operate the property (property tax, insurance, utilities, maintenance, management); excludes financing and capital improvements. NOI (Net Operating Income) — income a property generates after operating costs but before financing and taxes.
Gross rent
$83.4K $19.80/SF
− Vacancy
−$2.1K −$0.49/SF
EGI
$81.4K $19.31/SF
− OpEx
−$24.4K −$5.79/SF
NOI
$57.0K $13.52/SF
Area
Worcester County, MA
Vacancy
2.47%
Lease Rate
$19.80 /SF/Yr
Expense Ratio
30.00%
Simulate Cap Rate and NOI
Suggested Prices Based on Cap Rates Cap rates vary significantly by property type, market, and asset quality. Typical U.S. stable-market ranges: Multifamily — 4.5% to 6.5% (Class A in primary markets often sub-5%; Class C in secondary markets 6%+) Industrial / Logistics — 5.0% to 7.0% (compressed heavily in recent years due to e-commerce demand) Office — 6.5% to 9%+ (wide spread post-2020; CBD Class A vs. suburban Class B varies dramatically) Retail — 5.5% to 8.5% (grocery-anchored on the low end, unanchored strip centers higher) Hospitality / Hotels — 7.5% to 10%+ (higher due to operational risk) Self-Storage — 5.5% to 7.5% Medical Office — 6.0% to 7.5% Net Lease (single tenant, credit) — 5.0% to 7.0% depending on tenant credit and lease term Rules of thumb: Primary markets (NYC, SF, LA, Boston, DC) trade at lower cap rates than secondary/tertiary markets, often by 100–200 bps (bps, aka basis points; 1 bp = 0.01%). Class A assets trade ~50–150 bps tighter than Class B, and Class B tighter than Class C. Cap rates move inversely with price — a lower cap rate means a higher price for the same NOI. Spread to the 10-year Treasury is a common benchmark; historically 200–400 bps over the 10-year.
Cap Rate 5%
$1,139,260
Cap Rate 7%
$813,757
Cap Rate 9%
$632,922

Alternative Uses

Best Use
Multifamily LT 5
$813.8K
$712.0K – $949.4K (±1% cap)
NOI $56,963 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 5.72%
Second Best
Apartment 5plus
$708.2K
$619.7K – $826.2K (±1% cap)
NOI $49,573 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 4.98%
Theoretical Best
Office A
$1.44M
$1.26M – $1.68M (±1% cap)
NOI $100,731 @ 7.0% cap · market cap 10.12%
Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with authorities.

Property Analytics

Current Use

Quadplexes

Suggested Use

Top Pick Parking Lot & Garage Big Box & Wholesale Store HVAC Service (Bike/Boat/Book/etc) Store Plumbing Service Grocery & Convenience Store

Score = modeled unmet demand for each use within ~1 mi (higher = bigger opportunity). Zoning and permitted uses should be independently verified with local authorities.

Lease Details

4
Residential units

Location Intelligence

Trade Area within ½ mile

563
Businesses Nearby

Demographics for 01453, MA

43,752
Population
18,895
Households
2.3
Avg Household Size
41
Median Age
32%
College-Educated
90%
High-School Grad
26.4 sq mi
ZIP Area
1,657
Density / Sq Mi
$82,098
Median Household Income
$52,247
Median Earnings
$1,282
Median Rent
$345,900
Median Home Value

Market

Vacancy Rate% for Multifamily in Northeast region

4% 2022
4.6% 2023
5.3% 2024
5.6% 2025
Rey
Questions? Ask Rey
Realmo’s AI knows this listing — price, zoning, demand, history. Ask anything.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of property is this?
Quadplex - Remodeled quadplex with separate utilities, basement laundry, and off-street parking.
Where is this quadplex located?
The property is located at 345 West St Leominster, MA.
What is the asking price?
The asking price for this property is $995,000.
What are key features of this property?
This property features: Four‑unit quadplex totaling 4,214 SF; Remodeled property built in 1871; RA zoning on a corner lot
More about this property
Thanks! Your message was sent.
Error! Your message wasn't sent.
Please enter your name
Please enter email
Please enter the email in the correct format
Please enter phone
Please enter the number in the correct format
Please enter message